GARDNER & SCARDIFIELD LIMITED
Get an alert when GARDNER & SCARDIFIELD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£753K
-14.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-1.8% vs 2023
Employees
153
-5.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4K
-98.9% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £22,028,293 | £20,481,490 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £490,924 | £123,590 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £388,258 | £4,268 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £270,416 | -£22,782 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £877,355 | £753,281 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £8,479,125 | £8,148,248 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £6,128,323 | £6,015,541 | |
| Equity | £3,526,953 | £3,759,699 | £4,736,450 | — | — | £6,128,323 | £6,015,541 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 162 | 153 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,357,305 | £4,406,011 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.2% | -0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 1.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.91x | 1.98x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 3.77x | 0.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GARDNER & SCARDIFIELD LIMITED · parent
- Invictor Limited 100%
Significant events
- “From 18 January 2025, one of the company's branches has been closed due to a significant fire. The damage incurred, including loss of stock at a value of £160,000, is covered by insurance.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEALE, Nicholas David | Secretary | — | — | British |
| MCCANN, Sheena Margaret | Director | 2020-05-06 | Feb 1956 | British |
| NEALE, David William John | Director | 2025-08-01 | Jul 1995 | British |
| NEALE, Linda Susan | Director | 2020-05-06 | Aug 1959 | British |
| NEALE, Nicholas David | Director | — | Oct 1959 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCANN, Rory Aidan | Director | — | 2020-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Sheena Margaret Mccann | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-03-27 | Active |
| Mr Rory Aidan Mccann | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-27 |
| Mr Nicholas David Neale | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7%
£22,028,293 £20,481,490
-
Cash
-14.1%
£877,355 £753,281
-
Net assets
-1.8%
£6,128,323 £6,015,541
-
Employees
-5.6%
162 153
-
Operating profit
-74.8%
£490,924 £123,590
-
Profit before tax
-98.9%
£388,258 £4,268
-
Wages
+1.1%
£4,357,305 £4,406,011
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers