CHAMBERLAIN TRANSPORT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when CHAMBERLAIN TRANSPORT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+10% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+1.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
63
-1.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£232K
+124.4% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £6,544,246 | £6,805,165 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £60,679 | £176,436 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £103,272 | £231,737 | |
| Net profit | £59,250 | £59,043 | — | — | £64,675 | £164,212 | |
| Cash | £421,382 | £504,377 | — | £671,255 | £2,469,889 | £2,716,373 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,774,839 | £2,833,882 | — | — | £5,738,568 | £5,609,798 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £5,037,655 | £5,101,867 | |
| Equity | £2,774,839 | £2,833,882 | £4,362,165 | £4,621,315 | £5,037,655 | £5,101,867 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | — | — | 64 | 63 | |
| Wages | £0 | £0 | — | — | £2,670,056 | £2,753,520 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 3.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 24.3% | 26.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.94x | 2.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 3.08x | 17.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Afford Bond Holdings Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CHAMBERLAIN TRANSPORT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Chamberlain Transport Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Our vehicle replacement cycle was maintained during the year with investment in new tractors and trailers, along with further investment in telematics and safety equipment. Investing in lower-emission vehicles and participating in industry-led environmental initiatives has continued this year. All our local delivery vehicles now run on HVO fuel (Hydrotreated vegetable oil), reducing carbon emissions by 85% and we have gained an Ecovadis Bronze medal signifying that the Group has achieved a strong sustainability performance.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERLAIN, Mary Alice | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Gerald Edwin | Director | — | May 1941 | British |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Mark Edwin | Director | 1997-04-01 | Dec 1971 | British |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Mary Alice | Director | — | Mar 1947 | British |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Simon James | Director | 1997-04-01 | Jul 1968 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERLAIN, Francis Rachel | Director | — | 2007-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Edwin Chamberlain | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mary Alice Chamberlain | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-11-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2016-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4%
£6,544,246 £6,805,165
-
Cash
+10%
£2,469,889 £2,716,373
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+1.3%
£5,037,655 £5,101,867
-
Employees
-1.6%
64 63
-
Operating profit
+190.8%
£60,679 £176,436
-
Profit before tax
+124.4%
£103,272 £231,737
-
Wages
+3.1%
£2,670,056 £2,753,520
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers