BAILEY MORRIS LIMITED
Get an alert when BAILEY MORRIS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-03-28
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£229K
+688.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-5.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
32
-5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£834K
+0.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-03-28.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £5,665,624 | — | — | £6,884,917 | £6,829,638 | |
| Operating profit | — | £615,361 | — | — | £914,199 | £921,258 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £591,043 | — | — | £832,953 | £833,775 | |
| Net profit | — | £500,324 | — | £691,143 | £617,341 | £608,476 | |
| Cash | — | £613,967 | £223,210 | £176,692 | £28,988 | £228,596 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,014,570 | £2,200,129 | £2,063,493 | £1,893,666 | £1,812,162 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,003,064 | £2,185,431 | £2,026,574 | £1,743,915 | £1,652,391 | |
| Equity | £2,002,740 | £2,003,064 | £2,185,431 | £2,026,574 | £1,743,915 | £1,652,391 | |
| Average employees | — | 29 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 32 | |
| Wages | — | £999,296 | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.9% | — | — | 13.3% | 13.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.8% | — | — | 9.0% | 8.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 30.5% | — | — | 48.3% | 50.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.68x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | 25.30x | — | — | 11.25x | 10.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- TC Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURKITT, Kelly Louise | Director | 2021-05-17 | Dec 1986 | British |
| HEGAARD, Anders | Director | 2024-11-13 | Jan 1971 | Danish |
| ROWLANDS, Peter Ian | Director | 2014-08-15 | May 1968 | British |
| SMITH, Richard Kevin | Director | 2016-01-29 | Nov 1979 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARDING, James Reginald | Secretary | 2016-01-29 | 2020-09-15 |
| HEAD, Kevin John | Secretary | 2015-08-21 | 2016-01-29 |
| MOLYNEUX, Peter | Secretary | — | 2015-08-21 |
| COCKS, Clive | Director | 1991-03-31 | 2016-01-31 |
| HARDING, James Reginald | Director | 2016-08-30 | 2020-09-15 |
| HEAD, Kevin John | Director | 1993-03-15 | 2018-04-30 |
| HJALMARSON, Claes Harald Hjalmar | Director | 2014-08-15 | 2018-08-13 |
| HOLZAPFEL, Elmar Otto, Herr | Director | 1998-07-31 | 2016-08-01 |
| KLEIN, Manfred | Director | 1998-07-31 | 2016-08-01 |
| MOLYNEUX, Peter | Director | — | 2016-02-01 |
| MORRIS, John Evan | Director | — | 1998-07-31 |
| PAULSSON, Knut Olov | Director | 2014-08-15 | 2016-01-29 |
| RHODES, Ralph Scott | Director | 2021-05-17 | 2024-11-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indutrade Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type small | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-18 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£6,884,917 £6,829,638
-
Cash
+688.6%
£28,988 £228,596
-
Net assets
-5.2%
£1,743,915 £1,652,391
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-5.9%
34 32
-
Operating profit
+0.8%
£914,199 £921,258
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+0.1%
£832,953 £833,775
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers