YELSPA LIMITED
Get an alert when YELSPA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-23.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£23M
+19.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
46
-2.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
-39.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £12,588,921 | — | — | £26,893,217 | £23,317,354 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,744,206 | — | — | £9,441,588 | £6,222,459 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,060,762 | — | — | £8,010,736 | £4,864,272 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,863,204 | — | — | £6,130,263 | £3,663,956 | |
| Cash | — | — | £8,151 | — | — | £6,660,688 | £5,080,731 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £29,261,205 | — | — | £41,506,327 | £42,287,207 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £8,158,752 | — | — | £18,914,885 | £22,578,841 | |
| Equity | £4,917,667 | £6,295,548 | £8,158,752 | £9,547,963 | £12,748,111 | £18,914,885 | £22,578,841 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 29 | — | — | 47 | 46 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,225,896 | — | — | £2,541,794 | £2,706,750 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 21.8% | — | — | 35.1% | 26.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 14.8% | — | — | 22.8% | 15.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 9.4% | — | — | 22.7% | 14.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.57x | 2.12x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 4.02x | — | — | 6.48x | 4.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- YELSPA LIMITED · parent
- Apsley Farms Sales Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 25th November 2025 the company undertook a restructure by way of a share for share exchange so that Apsley Farms Group Ltd now owns 100% of the shares in Yelspa Ltd and Apsley Farms Sales Ltd, its subsidiary.”
- “The company switched bank provider and refinanced its bank loan in November 2025, borrowing an additional £5,000,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOSORINOVA, Dominika | Secretary | 2023-10-19 | — | — |
| BEAULIEU, Henry Du Val De | Director | 2012-10-05 | Feb 1958 | British |
| DU VAL DE BEAULIEU, Deborah Jane | Director | 2023-10-19 | Mar 1963 | British |
| DU VAL DE BEAULIEU, Edward | Director | 2023-10-19 | Sep 1988 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENEE, Philip James | Secretary | 1997-12-11 | 2015-08-18 |
| DU VAL DE BEAULIEU, Edward | Secretary | 2017-04-04 | 2023-10-19 |
| DU VAL DE BEAULIEU, Henry Godefroid Andre Marie | Secretary | 1995-06-23 | 1997-12-11 |
| GAUNTLETT, Alister Edward Gerald | Secretary | — | 1995-06-23 |
| DU VAL DE BEAULIEU, Henry Godefroid Andre Marie | Director | 1996-07-01 | 1997-09-01 |
| GAUNTLETT, Alister Edward Gerald | Director | — | 1995-06-23 |
| GAUNTLETT, Enid Stephanie | Director | 1978-08-15 | 2018-10-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apsley Farms Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Henry Godefroid Andre Marie Du Val De Beaulieu | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-10-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-13.3%
£26,893,217 £23,317,354
-
Cash
-23.7%
£6,660,688 £5,080,731
-
Net assets
+19.4%
£18,914,885 £22,578,841
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.1%
47 46
-
Operating profit
-34.1%
£9,441,588 £6,222,459
-
Profit before tax
-39.3%
£8,010,736 £4,864,272
-
Wages
+6.5%
£2,541,794 £2,706,750
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers