F.R.F. MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when F.R.F. MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+57.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+0.3% vs 2023
Employees
98
+3.2% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£81K
-80% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- F.R.F. MOTORS LIMITED 1977-12-31 → present
- ZWINK LIMITED 1977-10-18 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £57,214,349 | £59,928,194 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £240,745 | -£75,032 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £407,804 | £81,407 | |
| Net profit | £224,730 | £167,412 | £234,824 | £311,158 | £188,148 | £46,427 | |
| Cash | £2,308,308 | £3,911,678 | £2,926,641 | £3,912,050 | £2,373,178 | £3,741,812 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,693,068 | £9,366,970 | — | — | £14,639,623 | £14,679,159 | |
| Net assets | £9,677,068 | £9,344,480 | £9,836,084 | £9,474,242 | £14,124,232 | £14,170,660 | |
| Equity | £9,677,068 | £9,344,480 | £9,836,084 | — | £14,124,232 | £14,170,660 | |
| Average employees | 78 | 68 | 66 | 71 | 95 | 98 | |
| Wages | £1,385,022 | £1,504,478 | £1,668,463 | £1,848,625 | £2,995,515 | £3,291,612 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | -0.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.99x | 2.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the group will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In making their assessment the directors have reviewed the balance sheet, the likely future cash flows of the business and have considered the facilities that are in place at the date of signing the report. The group meets its day to day working capital requirements from its cash reserves and overdraft facilities. The directors have a reasonable expectation that with its cash levels, continued support of its bankers and manufacturers it represents, the group will be able to continue to operate within those facilities. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- F.R.F. MOTORS LIMITED · parent
- F.R.F. Bridgend Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS, Gareth Jeremy | Secretary | 2009-03-31 | — | British |
| FRANCIS, Gareth Jeremy | Director | — | May 1949 | British |
| WATKINS, Paul Anthony | Director | 2009-12-01 | Dec 1969 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS, Gareth Jeremy | Secretary | — | 1992-12-31 |
| RADCLIFFE, John Stuart | Secretary | 1992-12-31 | 2009-03-31 |
| FRANCIS, Edward Huw | Director | — | 1991-11-01 |
| GUMMER, Harold John | Director | — | 2019-03-31 |
| RADCLIFFE, John Stuart | Director | — | 2009-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Benjamin Jeremy Francis | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-13 | Active |
| Ms Hannah Louise Francis | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-13 | Active |
| Mr Gareth Jeremy Francis | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-04-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-30 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-04-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£57,214,349 £59,928,194
-
Cash
+57.7%
£2,373,178 £3,741,812
-
Net assets
+0.3%
£14,124,232 £14,170,660
-
Employees
+3.2%
95 98
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-131.2%
£240,745 -£75,032
-
Profit before tax
-80%
£407,804 £81,407
-
Wages
+9.9%
£2,995,515 £3,291,612
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers