ANETIC AID LIMITED
Get an alert when ANETIC AID LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£26M
+206.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-36.4% vs 2023
Employees
66
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
-1.8% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £16,065,349 | — | £20,905,175 | £21,422,492 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £5,073,633 | — | £6,875,656 | £6,661,714 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £5,073,633 | £5,458,689 | £6,958,323 | £6,832,150 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £4,144,601 | £4,471,430 | £5,518,719 | £5,077,280 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £7,719,499 | £3,902,050 | £8,635,380 | £26,434,992 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,813,940 | £6,288,595 | £11,427,209 | £7,306,194 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £9,653,304 | £6,124,734 | £11,288,453 | £7,175,733 | |
| Equity | £3,962,173 | £7,088,111 | £5,508,703 | £9,653,304 | £6,124,734 | £11,288,453 | £7,175,733 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 61 | 63 | 66 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,777,864 | £2,846,892 | £3,096,103 | £3,219,019 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 31.6% | — | 32.9% | 31.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 25.8% | — | 26.4% | 23.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 51.7% | — | 60.2% | 91.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 4.68x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 186.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Sales rose by 2% & gross profit percentage fell by 1.5% from the previous year. (Export sales rose 22%). The company is hoping to increase export sales in the coming year. Employee numbers remained unchanged at 66.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIN, Andrew | Director | 1993-11-03 | Aug 1967 | British |
| SCHOFIELD, Guy | Director | 1995-04-04 | Nov 1964 | British |
| SCHOFIELD, Timothy | Director | 2019-08-06 | Mar 1961 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY, Frances Jacqueline | Secretary | — | 2000-04-18 |
| CLARK, Alexandria Sarah | Secretary | 2000-04-18 | 2018-01-11 |
| BRADY, Frances Jacqueline | Director | 1993-11-03 | 1996-12-03 |
| BRADY, Thomas Patrick | Director | — | 1993-10-18 |
| SCHOFIELD, Ivor | Director | — | 2014-01-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Surgical Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-01-15 | Active |
| Mr Guy Shofield | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-10-01 | Ceased 2020-01-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-07-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-07-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-07-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-07-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-07-20 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-07-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-06-28 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-07-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-07-20 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2020-07-20 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2020-07-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+2.5%
£20,905,175 £21,422,492
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+206.1%
£8,635,380 £26,434,992
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-36.4%
£11,288,453 £7,175,733
-
Employees
0%
66 66
-
Operating profit
-3.1%
£6,875,656 £6,661,714
-
Profit before tax
-1.8%
£6,958,323 £6,832,150
-
Wages
+4%
£3,096,103 £3,219,019
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers