GEORGE TAYLOR & CO. LIFTING GEAR (MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Get an alert when GEORGE TAYLOR & CO. LIFTING GEAR (MIDLANDS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-20 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+3.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+1.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
40
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-8.6% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £13,010,369 | £13,022,127 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,761,410 | £1,617,151 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,771,860 | £1,620,332 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,350,720 | £1,213,446 | |
| Cash | £774,726 | £1,066,632 | £1,311,617 | — | £1,179,910 | £1,216,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,210,000 | £1,235,000 | £1,260,000 | — | £1,310,000 | £1,335,000 | |
| Equity | £1,210,000 | £1,235,000 | £1,260,000 | — | £1,310,000 | £1,335,000 | |
| Average employees | 44 | 40 | 37 | — | 38 | 40 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,722,366 | £1,791,918 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 13.5% | 12.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 10.4% | 9.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.22x | 1.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnett Ravenscroft Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GEORGE TAYLOR & CO. LIFTING GEAR (MIDLANDS) LIMITED · parent
- George Taylor & Co. Lifting Gear (ME) FZC 70%
- Polystrop Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Company sales have increased in 2024 to £13,022,127 from £13,010,369 in 2023, which is consistent with our expectations. Even with continued efficiencies throughout the company, the gross profit has decreased in 2024 to £4,741,829 from £4,768,591 in 2023, with a decrease in gross profit margin to 36.41% in 2024 in comparison to 36.65% in 2023. Although we have kept a tight control over the overheads during the year, this has still resulted in a lower net profit of £1,620,332 in 2024 in comparison to £1,771,860 in 2023. This shows a slightly lower net profit margin for the year of 12.44% (13.62% in 2023).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDON, Sheila | Secretary | 2009-11-23 | — | — |
| CURRY, Marcus Stephen | Director | 1998-04-01 | Aug 1971 | British |
| HOLLYHEAD, Craig William | Director | 2016-05-01 | Sep 1968 | British |
| RANFORD, Michael John | Director | 2003-01-01 | Dec 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Margaret Ellen | Secretary | 1997-11-28 | 2009-11-19 |
| RANFORD, Barry | Secretary | — | 1997-11-28 |
| BURN, John | Director | — | 2020-02-04 |
| DAVIES, Margaret Ellen | Director | 2007-05-08 | 2009-11-19 |
| RANDON, Peter George | Director | — | 2016-01-27 |
| RANDON, Sheila | Director | 2007-05-08 | 2022-10-20 |
| RANFORD, Barry | Director | 1998-04-01 | 2018-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Taylor & Co. Lifting Gear (Europe) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-10-27 | Active |
| Mr Marcus Stephen Curry | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-04-23 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-12-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.1%
£13,010,369 £13,022,127
-
Cash
+3.1%
£1,179,910 £1,216,080
-
Net assets
+1.9%
£1,310,000 £1,335,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+5.3%
38 40
-
Operating profit
-8.2%
£1,761,410 £1,617,151
-
Profit before tax
-8.6%
£1,771,860 £1,620,332
-
Wages
+4%
£1,722,366 £1,791,918
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers