K TRANSPORT SERVICES (MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Get an alert when K TRANSPORT SERVICES (MIDLANDS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1K
-67.7% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+10.8% vs 2024
Employees
93
+1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£737K
+63.8% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- K TRANSPORT SERVICES (MIDLANDS) LIMITED 2022-06-16 → present
- K. TRANSPORT SERVICES (MIDLANDS) LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 2022-06-16
- PARKSIDE ROAD SERVICES LIMITED 1977-08-03 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,689,876 | — | £8,122,756 | — | £8,700,289 | — | £8,080,780 | — | £8,381,292 | £9,154,105 | |
| Operating profit | -£302,228 | — | £715,705 | — | £512,248 | — | £247,072 | — | £495,936 | £948,430 | |
| Profit before tax | -£430,494 | — | £570,525 | — | £378,841 | — | £233,153 | — | £449,816 | £736,972 | |
| Net profit | -£423,101 | — | £479,740 | — | £324,339 | — | £190,346 | — | £193,713 | £425,505 | |
| Cash | £184,684 | — | £73,523 | — | £3,910 | — | £3,910 | — | £3,745 | £1,210 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,723,157 | — | £5,092,280 | — | £3,936,713 | — | £4,565,233 | — | £5,190,782 | £5,882,523 | |
| Net assets | £4,048,970 | — | £4,528,710 | — | £3,553,049 | — | £3,743,395 | — | £3,937,108 | £4,362,613 | |
| Equity | £4,048,970 | £4,048,970 | £4,528,710 | £4,528,710 | £3,553,049 | £3,553,049 | £3,743,395 | £3,743,395 | £3,937,108 | £4,362,613 | |
| Average employees | 101 | — | 94 | — | 92 | — | 93 | — | 92 | 93 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £2,931,020 | £3,152,433 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.5% | — | 8.8% | — | 5.9% | — | 3.1% | — | 5.9% | 10.4% | |
| Net margin | -6.3% | — | 5.9% | — | 3.7% | — | 2.4% | — | 2.3% | 4.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.4% | — | 14.1% | — | 13.0% | — | 5.4% | — | 9.6% | 16.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.8% | 51.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.58x | 1.42x | |
| Interest cover | -2.34x | — | 4.93x | — | 3.83x | — | 16.89x | — | 8.84x | 7.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lancaster Clements Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “This year the business has seen an increase in turnover due to changes in the mix of customers.”
- “There has also been the continued global issues with rising costs, however due to effective management the company has managed to achieve and increased gross profit margin in the year.”
- “The company continues to invest in its fleet to ensure they can offer a reliable and effective transport service to the customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAY, David Wayne | Secretary | 1992-07-22 | — | British |
| KAY, Andrew Neil | Director | — | Apr 1964 | British |
| KAY, David Wayne | Director | — | Aug 1959 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KAY, Beryl Dorothy | Secretary | — | 1993-04-20 |
| FREEMAN, George William | Director | — | 1992-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kay Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-01-04 | Active |
| Mr David Wayne Kay | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-04 |
| Mr Andrew Neil Kay | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-06-16 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-16 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+9.2%
£8,381,292 £9,154,105
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-67.7%
£3,745 £1,210
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+10.8%
£3,937,108 £4,362,613
-
Employees
+1.1%
92 93
-
Operating profit
+91.2%
£495,936 £948,430
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+63.8%
£449,816 £736,972
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+7.6%
£2,931,020 £3,152,433
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers