RELAY TECHNICAL TRANSPORT LTD.
Get an alert when RELAY TECHNICAL TRANSPORT LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+31.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+9.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
168
+4.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£427K
+112.6% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RELAY TECHNICAL TRANSPORT LTD. 1986-11-21 → present
- RELAY FREIGHT SERVICES LIMITED 1977-05-24 → 1986-11-21
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,413,451 | — | £12,432,363 | £13,401,972 | |
| Operating profit | — | £399,160 | — | £205,299 | £454,941 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £375,575 | — | £200,860 | £426,978 | |
| Net profit | — | £336,637 | — | £127,525 | £325,442 | |
| Cash | — | £1,903,755 | — | £1,792,214 | £2,361,769 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,095,938 | — | £3,869,337 | £4,513,947 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,237,550 | — | £2,242,531 | £2,462,437 | |
| Equity | £1,954,789 | £2,237,550 | £2,237,550 | £2,242,531 | £2,462,437 | |
| Average employees | — | 149 | — | 161 | 168 | |
| Wages | — | £5,017,226 | — | £5,761,731 | £6,180,337 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.5% | — | 1.7% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.9% | — | 1.0% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 12.9% | — | 5.3% | 10.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.32x | 2.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | 16.92x | — | 4.20x | 5.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have considered the factors which impact the company's future development, performance, cash flow, and financial position in forming their opinion on the going concern basis. The directors believe that the company has adequate resources to continue to operate and meet its obligations as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore use of the going concern assumption is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REID, Hugh David | Secretary | 1997-07-14 | — | British |
| MCMAHON, Thomas | Director | 2021-12-31 | Jan 1967 | British |
| RANGECROFT, Daniel Kevin | Director | 2014-10-01 | Sep 1979 | British |
| REID, Hugh David | Director | 1997-04-21 | Dec 1965 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| REID, Elizabeth Ailsa | Secretary | — | 1997-07-14 |
| REID, David Barrie Neil | Director | — | 1993-08-29 |
| REID, Elizabeth Ailsa | Director | — | 1999-03-31 |
| SCHULEIN, Joseph Peter | Director | — | 2021-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relay Holdings (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.8%
£12,432,363 £13,401,972
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+31.8%
£1,792,214 £2,361,769
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+9.8%
£2,242,531 £2,462,437
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+4.3%
161 168
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+121.6%
£205,299 £454,941
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+112.6%
£200,860 £426,978
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+7.3%
£5,761,731 £6,180,337
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers