TATE FUEL OILS LIMITED
Get an alert when TATE FUEL OILS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-25 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-71.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
66
-4.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+0.4% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £74,562,947 | — | — | £107,924,190 | £103,786,184 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,956,852 | — | — | £1,184,585 | £1,290,656 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,924,524 | — | — | £1,321,447 | £1,326,343 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,577,905 | £3,081,538 | — | £976,152 | £978,821 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,192,755 | £4,226,362 | — | £5,564,632 | £1,591,605 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,003,161 | — | — | £7,228,977 | £8,637,365 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,718,978 | £5,527,666 | — | £6,425,850 | £6,491,601 | |
| Equity | £5,630,076 | £6,441,073 | £4,718,978 | — | £6,285,406 | £6,425,850 | £6,491,601 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 62 | 62 | — | 69 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,256,828 | £2,735,906 | — | £2,648,481 | £2,905,080 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.6% | — | — | 1.1% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.1% | — | — | 0.9% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 32.6% | — | — | 16.4% | 14.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.39x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 59.49x | — | — | 41.25x | 18.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- TATE FUEL OILS LIMITED · parent
- Tate Heat Ltd 100%
- Tate Solar Ltd 100%
- Tate Leasing Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover during the year has decreased from £108m to £104m Net assets at 30 June 2025 were £6.5m (2024 £6.4m) including cash at bank of £1.6m (2024 £5.6m).”
- “Ordinary dividends were paid amounting to £913,070.”
- “Subsequent to the year end, Tate Heat Ltd has been dissolved.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATE, George William | Secretary | — | — | British |
| TATE, Andrew George | Director | 1999-11-01 | Mar 1972 | British |
| TATE, George William | Director | — | Apr 1939 | British |
| TATE, June Margaret | Director | — | Jun 1942 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON, James Keith Lyall | Director | 2012-11-30 | 2018-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr June Margaret Tate | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr Andrew George Tate | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr John Carless Holroyd | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr George William Tate | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-3.8%
£107,924,190 £103,786,184
-
Cash
-71.4%
£5,564,632 £1,591,605
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+1%
£6,425,850 £6,491,601
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-4.3%
69 66
-
Operating profit
+9%
£1,184,585 £1,290,656
-
Profit before tax
+0.4%
£1,321,447 £1,326,343
-
Wages
+9.7%
£2,648,481 £2,905,080
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers