MARK LUCK LIMITED
Get an alert when MARK LUCK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£686K
+21.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+5.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
56
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£347K
+443.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,590,055 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £78,631 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £62,693 | — | — | -£100,958 | £347,139 | |
| Net profit | £62,198 | — | — | -£183,695 | £258,282 | |
| Cash | £176,113 | — | — | £564,919 | £686,400 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,391,643 | — | — | £2,589,107 | £2,654,364 | |
| Net assets | £1,873,562 | — | — | £1,929,035 | £2,032,317 | |
| Equity | £1,873,562 | £1,985,860 | — | £1,929,035 | £2,032,317 | |
| Average employees | 53 | — | — | 56 | 56 | |
| Wages | £2,265,908 | — | — | £2,364,449 | £2,433,629 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | 4.93x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCK, Mark Lennard James | Secretary | 2018-05-14 | — | — |
| ARCHBUTT, Guy Alan James | Director | 2018-05-15 | Jun 1978 | British |
| CARTER, Elizabeth Louise | Director | 2018-05-15 | Oct 1985 | British |
| LUCK, Mark Lennard James | Director | 2012-05-04 | Jan 1984 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLOVER, Sally Lorraine | Secretary | 1993-06-29 | 2001-02-23 |
| LUCK, Kenneth James | Secretary | 2001-03-01 | 2018-05-14 |
| LUCK, Richard | Secretary | — | 1993-06-29 |
| ARCHBUTT, Christopher | Director | 1997-04-21 | 2017-10-06 |
| LUCK, Kenneth James | Director | — | 2018-06-23 |
| LUCK, Mark John | Director | — | 1995-04-23 |
| LUCK, Richard | Director | — | 1993-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Lennard James Luck | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-07-10 | Active |
| Mr Kenneth James Luck | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-09-26 | Ceased 2018-06-23 |
| Mark Luck (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-09-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+21.5%
£564,919 £686,400
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.4%
£1,929,035 £2,032,317
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
56 56
-
Profit before tax
+443.8%
-£100,958 £347,139
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+2.9%
£2,364,449 £2,433,629
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers