INSTILL EDUCATION LIMITED
Get an alert when INSTILL EDUCATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-15 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16K
-68.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-13.8% vs 2023
Employees
142
+2.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£432K
-71.3% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,139,865 | £3,284,933 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£252,557 | -£432,251 | |
| Profit before tax | -£709,483 | -£252,336 | -£432,251 | |
| Net profit | -£709,483 | £742,314 | -£692,626 | |
| Cash | £201,212 | £49,958 | £15,951 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,291,553 | £5,033,867 | £4,341,241 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,033,867 | £4,341,241 | |
| Equity | £4,291,553 | £5,033,867 | £4,341,241 | |
| Average employees | 124 | 139 | 142 | |
| Wages | — | £1,671,405 | £1,565,696 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -6.1% | -13.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 17.9% | -21.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -5.0% | -10.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | 9.67x | 13.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Taking into account all of the above matters, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the director continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 27 June 2025, the company declared a dividend of £2 million to its parent company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PILGRIMS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-09-21 | — | — |
| GINS, Till | Director | 1996-11-08 | Oct 1950 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAWES, Peter Graham | Secretary | 2005-05-26 | 2005-09-30 |
| MEYRICK, Andrew Peter Stewart | Secretary | 2005-09-30 | 2007-05-25 |
| MILLS, James Wilfred | Secretary | 1996-11-08 | 2000-11-27 |
| SKELDING, Kathleen Margaret | Secretary | — | 1996-11-08 |
| ALDWYCH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2000-11-27 | 2005-05-26 |
| DIAMOND COLLEGE LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-05-25 | 2023-09-21 |
| CLARK, Cameron Mc Callum | Director | 1997-12-23 | 1999-06-09 |
| GINS, Francoise | Director | 1996-11-08 | 2005-04-21 |
| MADDOCK, Vivienne Gay | Director | — | 1996-11-08 |
| MEYRICK, Andrew Peter Stewart | Director | 2005-05-26 | 2007-05-25 |
| SKELDING, Kathleen Margaret | Director | — | 1996-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Till Gins | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-09-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-20.7%
£4,139,865 £3,284,933
-
Cash
-68.1%
£49,958 £15,951
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-13.8%
£5,033,867 £4,341,241
-
Employees
+2.2%
139 142
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-71.1%
-£252,557 -£432,251
-
Profit before tax
-71.3%
-£252,336 -£432,251
-
Wages
-6.3%
£1,671,405 £1,565,696
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers