ORANGE MUSIC ELECTRONIC COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when ORANGE MUSIC ELECTRONIC COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+7% vs 2021
Net assets
£11M
+22.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
19
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£2M
+58.5% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ORANGE MUSIC ELECTRONIC COMPANY LIMITED 1999-10-15 → present
- ORANGE MUSICAL & ELECTRICAL COMPANY LIMITED 1991-05-16 → 1999-10-15
- MILES MARSHALL MUSIC LIMITED 1976-12-09 → 1991-05-16
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2022-09-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-09-30, 2023-09-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-09-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-01 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £10,153,577 | — | £10,734,466 | £13,277,302 | £15,997,426 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,360,430 | — | £1,269,216 | £1,534,200 | £2,430,072 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,366,004 | — | £1,271,048 | £1,535,154 | £2,433,120 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,109,069 | — | £1,034,479 | £1,229,602 | £2,053,521 | |
| Cash | — | £1,713,819 | — | £3,435,402 | £3,109,211 | £3,326,651 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,101,442 | — | £8,236,037 | £9,112,777 | £11,149,246 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,085,111 | — | £8,219,590 | £9,095,725 | £11,149,246 | |
| Equity | £6,978,147 | £8,085,111 | £8,085,111 | £8,219,590 | £9,095,725 | £11,149,246 | |
| Average employees | — | 23 | — | 20 | 19 | 19 | |
| Wages | — | £748,170 | — | £756,375 | £740,826 | £959,979 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-01 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 13.4% | — | 11.8% | 11.6% | 15.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 10.9% | — | 9.6% | 9.3% | 12.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 16.8% | — | 15.4% | 16.8% | 21.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | 23058.14x | — | — | 7447.57x | 22294.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITEFORD, Patricia Jane | Secretary | 2008-07-22 | — | British |
| COOPER, Clifford William | Director | 2006-09-12 | May 1981 | British |
| COOPER, Clifford Sydney | Director | — | Dec 1942 | British |
| EMSLEY, Adrian Gwyn | Director | 2006-09-12 | Jan 1967 | British |
| YULE, Sarah Elizabeth | Director | 2026-04-21 | Mar 1982 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Diana Theresa | Secretary | — | 2008-07-22 |
| COOPER, Charles Kingsley | Director | 2010-05-18 | 2023-07-10 |
| COOPER, Chloe | Director | 2006-09-12 | 2019-07-23 |
| WALLER, Damon Jonathon | Director | 2004-04-15 | 2014-10-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omec Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-09-30 vs 2021-09-30
-
Turnover
+20.5%
£13,277,302 £15,997,426
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+7%
£3,109,211 £3,326,651
-
Net assets
+22.6%
£9,095,725 £11,149,246
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
19 19
-
Operating profit
+58.4%
£1,534,200 £2,430,072
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+58.5%
£1,535,154 £2,433,120
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+29.6%
£740,826 £959,979
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.