VIKING RIVER CRUISES UK LIMITED
Get an alert when VIKING RIVER CRUISES UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£29M
-40.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£22M
+15.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
69
+1.5% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-3.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- VIKING RIVER CRUISES UK LIMITED 2007-06-11 → present
- TRAVEL RENAISSANCE HOLIDAYS LIMITED 1999-10-11 → 2007-06-11
- G A CLUBB RIVER CRUISE AGENCY LIMITED 1993-05-24 → 1999-10-11
- G.A. CLUBB RHINE CRUISE AGENCY LIMITED 1976-10-28 → 1993-05-24
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £11,783,955 | — | — | — | — | — | £119,905,145 | £110,386,251 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £119,296 | — | — | — | — | — | £2,475,764 | £2,238,401 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £60,668 | — | £158,091 | — | £1,728,181 | — | £2,557,725 | £2,471,363 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £44,845 | — | £158,091 | — | £1,728,181 | — | £2,557,725 | £2,471,363 | |
| Cash | — | — | £25,646,025 | — | £41,515,887 | — | £49,751,496 | — | £49,252,129 | £29,390,804 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £13,753,343 | — | £15,552,251 | — | £18,583,520 | £21,547,258 | |
| Equity | £10,333,333 | £12,740,499 | £13,450,939 | £13,450,939 | £41,260,029 | £13,753,343 | £46,656,753 | £15,552,251 | £55,750,560 | £0 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 68 | — | 65 | — | 64 | — | 68 | 69 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,101,150 | — | £2,747,893 | — | £3,022,100 | — | £3,355,901 | £3,505,415 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 83.2% | — | 82.6% | — | 79.3% | 74.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25x | 1.34x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1.03x | — | — | — | — | — | 21.85x | 18.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- White Hart Associates (London) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company prepares sensitised forecasts and budgets. Based on these, Company management and the director have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being at least the following 12 months from the signing of these financial statements. This is supported by the continued strong performance seen so far at the start of 2025, with the Company remaining well placed to meet and service the additional volume. As a result, and with the Company continuing to receive the full support of its group and shareholders, the director believes that it is still appropriate to apply the going concern basis for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “During 2025, the Company plans to operate as outlined in the principal activity note above. The Company's cruise capacity is well-positioned for future growth as affiliated group companies have ordered 16 new river vessels for delivery through 2026 and six new ocean ships for delivery through 2028. A portion of this increase in capacity is expected to the be allocated to the Company for sale to guests.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARDS, Jason | Secretary | 2011-11-16 | — | — |
| ATKIN-SMITH, Wendy Carol | Director | 2001-09-25 | Jun 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUTCHER, David Neil | Secretary | — | 2008-02-15 |
| KNIGHTON, Michael John | Secretary | 2008-02-15 | 2011-11-16 |
| BUTCHER, David Neil | Director | — | 2007-03-12 |
| CLUBB, Graham Alan | Director | — | 2010-05-31 |
| FLANAGAN, Michael Gerard | Director | — | 2004-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking River Cruises (Bermuda) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Torstein Hagen | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.9%
£119,905,145 £110,386,251
-
Cash
-40.3%
£49,252,129 £29,390,804
-
Net assets
+15.9%
£18,583,520 £21,547,258
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+1.5%
68 69
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-9.6%
£2,475,764 £2,238,401
-
Profit before tax
-3.4%
£2,557,725 £2,471,363
-
Wages
+4.5%
£3,355,901 £3,505,415
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers