RASHMIAN LIMITED
Get an alert when RASHMIAN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-24 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+2.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£12M
+1.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
35
+16.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£898K
+164.1% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,910,477 | £16,176,545 | — | £11,677,058 | £13,117,123 | |
| Operating profit | — | £4,565,014 | £1,613,826 | — | £229,046 | £832,229 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,474,474 | £1,585,777 | — | £340,210 | £898,469 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,667,622 | £1,277,595 | — | £260,153 | £631,711 | |
| Cash | — | £674,834 | £2,372,674 | — | £2,541,389 | £2,598,161 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £11,919,227 | £11,251,349 | — | £11,615,203 | £11,836,519 | |
| Net assets | — | £10,388,002 | £11,245,597 | — | £11,615,203 | £11,826,914 | |
| Equity | £7,140,380 | £10,388,002 | £11,245,597 | £11,985,050 | £11,615,203 | £11,826,914 | |
| Average employees | — | 26 | 25 | — | 30 | 35 | |
| Wages | — | £1,017,893 | £1,036,455 | — | £1,508,650 | £1,720,006 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 32.8% | 10.0% | — | 2.0% | 6.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 26.4% | 7.9% | — | 2.2% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 38.3% | 14.3% | — | 2.0% | 7.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | 9.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 7.47x | 6.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | 49.47x | 56.96x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The 2024-2025 financial year marks a significant period of continued growth and progress for Rashmian Ltd. Following the strategic investments made in the previous year, the company has delivered a strong financial performance ahead of internal projections. Both turnover and profitability have grown substantially, underlining the effectiveness of our long-term strategy.”
- “This year's growth was accelerated by the continued expansion into new and emerging product categories. Having historically operated in a narrower set of markets, Rashmian's broadened scope has enabled access to a wider customer base and reduced dependency on any single category.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Kirankumar Chhabildas | Secretary | — | — | British |
| PATEL, Kirankumar Chhabildas | Director | — | Oct 1950 | British |
| PATEL, Kunal Kiran | Director | 2012-08-01 | Nov 1984 | British |
| PATEL, Pradeepkumar Chhabildas | Director | — | Feb 1948 | British |
| PATEL, Rashmikant Chhabildas | Director | — | May 1946 | British |
| PATEL, Setu Rashmi | Director | 2012-08-01 | Sep 1970 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-02-25 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2022-02-25 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-02-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-25 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2022-02-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-02-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+12.3%
£11,677,058 £13,117,123
-
Cash
+2.2%
£2,541,389 £2,598,161
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+1.8%
£11,615,203 £11,826,914
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+16.7%
30 35
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+263.3%
£229,046 £832,229
-
Profit before tax
+164.1%
£340,210 £898,469
-
Wages
+14%
£1,508,650 £1,720,006
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers