C.P.S. HAULAGE (TYNESIDE) LIMITED
Get an alert when C.P.S. HAULAGE (TYNESIDE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-09 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-26
Watchouts
Cash
£980K
-43.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£883K
+350.3% vs 2023
Employees
61
-4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£916K
+2.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,195,665 | £4,433,888 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,256,966 | £1,267,101 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £892,190 | £916,490 | |
| Net profit | — | £673,167 | £687,049 | |
| Cash | — | £1,748,176 | £979,867 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,034,022 | £10,159,320 | |
| Net assets | — | £196,144 | £883,194 | |
| Equity | £2,577,713 | £196,144 | £883,194 | |
| Average employees | — | 64 | 61 | |
| Wages | — | £1,112,366 | £1,153,896 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 30.0% | 28.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 16.0% | 15.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 31.2% | 12.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.24x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.32x | 3.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Anderson Barrowcliff Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the group and parent company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- C.P.S. HAULAGE (TYNESIDE) LIMITED · parent
- Quays Hotels Limited 70%
Significant events
- “Following a profit after tax for 2024 of £0.687m and no d vidend being paid during the year the net asset/liability position of the group improved from £0.196m in 2023 to £0.883m in 2024”
- “At an operational level the 6% increase in turnover from 2023 to 2024 is noted to reflect: a 7% rise in accommodation revenues to £3.581m a 3% rise in food and beverage revenues to £0.738m a 8% decrease in other income to £0.115m”
- “The first facility was successfully refinanced in October 2024 with the refinanced facility bearing interest at the Bank of England base rate plus 1.52%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINDLE, Robert Ralph | Secretary | 2010-11-26 | — | — |
| TINDLE, Robert Ralph | Director | 2008-01-17 | Aug 1957 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHINHAM, Margaret | Secretary | — | 1992-06-01 |
| WOOD, Audrey | Secretary | 1992-06-01 | 2010-11-26 |
| BAKER, Norman Lee | Director | 1999-11-09 | 2003-11-28 |
| COOPER, Kenneth | Director | 1992-06-01 | 2002-01-30 |
| WALLACE, George William | Director | — | 1998-12-29 |
| WHINHAM, Michael | Director | 1976-08-31 | 2021-02-04 |
| WOOD, Audrey | Director | 1992-06-01 | 2003-11-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Ralph Tindle | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 153 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.7%
£4,195,665 £4,433,888
-
Cash
-43.9%
£1,748,176 £979,867
-
Net assets
+350.3%
£196,144 £883,194
-
Employees
-4.7%
64 61
-
Operating profit
+0.8%
£1,256,966 £1,267,101
-
Profit before tax
+2.7%
£892,190 £916,490
-
Wages
+3.7%
£1,112,366 £1,153,896
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers