EURO CAR PARKS LIMITED
Get an alert when EURO CAR PARKS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-52.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£44M
+26.9% vs 2023
Employees
318
-0.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
+2.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EURO CAR PARKS LIMITED 1993-06-15 → present
- REGSHAW LIMITED 1976-07-27 → 1993-06-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £58,631,266 | £62,013,940 | |
| Operating profit | £12,264,126 | £12,052,076 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,545,733 | £12,909,293 | |
| Net profit | £9,240,548 | £10,341,832 | |
| Cash | £6,197,986 | £2,933,887 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,209,178 | £44,614,627 | |
| Net assets | £34,792,178 | £44,134,010 | |
| Equity | £34,792,178 | £44,134,010 | |
| Average employees | 321 | 318 | |
| Wages | £13,266,066 | £15,438,849 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.9% | 19.4% | |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 16.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.8% | 27.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.14x | 2.27x | |
| Interest cover | 499.17x | 439.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLANT, Robert John | Secretary | 2011-10-17 | — | — |
| BENNETT, Paul | Director | 2015-04-09 | Apr 1976 | British |
| MORGAN, Crispin Huw | Director | 2012-01-11 | May 1969 | British |
| PLANT, Robert John | Director | 2003-12-01 | May 1965 | British |
| TUCKER, Barry Malcolm | Director | — | Feb 1955 | British |
| TUCKER, Rita | Director | 1992-12-17 | Jun 1955 | German |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIRD, Paul Barry | Secretary | 1992-12-17 | 1993-09-08 |
| LOMAS, Garry Neil | Secretary | 1993-09-09 | 2011-10-17 |
| TUCKER, Rita | Secretary | — | 1992-12-17 |
| BIRD, Paul Barry | Director | 1992-12-17 | 1993-09-08 |
| HEWITT, Jeffrey Martin | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2012-07-11 |
| KNIGHT, Leslie | Director | 1992-12-17 | 2022-04-07 |
| LOMAS, Garry Neil | Director | 2003-02-27 | 2011-10-17 |
| RAI, Jagtar | Director | 2015-04-09 | 2016-12-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecp (Holdings) Plc | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2026-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Barry Malcolm Tucker | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-01-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-04 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£58,631,266 £62,013,940
-
Cash
-52.7%
£6,197,986 £2,933,887
-
Net assets
+26.9%
£34,792,178 £44,134,010
-
Employees
-0.9%
321 318
-
Operating profit
-1.7%
£12,264,126 £12,052,076
-
Profit before tax
+2.9%
£12,545,733 £12,909,293
-
Wages
+16.4%
£13,266,066 £15,438,849
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers