CROWN LEISURE LIMITED
Get an alert when CROWN LEISURE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+25% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
198
+5.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+73.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £30,046,405 | £35,712,505 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,372,528 | £2,095,351 | |
| Profit before tax | £944,910 | £1,167,445 | £2,029,977 | |
| Net profit | £713,148 | £866,509 | £1,426,687 | |
| Cash | £2,299,890 | £2,766,032 | £2,988,656 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,969,062 | £8,102,017 | £11,799,041 | |
| Net assets | £4,872,985 | £5,713,142 | £7,139,829 | |
| Equity | £4,872,985 | £5,713,142 | £7,139,829 | |
| Average employees | 168 | 187 | 198 | |
| Wages | £4,050,359 | £4,590,735 | £5,212,802 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.6% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.9% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 16.9% | 17.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 75.4% | 73.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.89x | 0.75x | |
| Interest cover | — | 5.97x | 15.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared under the going concern basis. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- CROWN LEISURE LIMITED · parent
- Deith Leisure Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company acquired 2 new coastal arcades, entering a 10-year lease on one in Fleetwood and purchasing the freehold of another in Rhyl, both financed by a bank loan. It also purchased a further 2 freehold properties for its Adult Gaming Centre portfolio, one from cash reserves and the other via a bank loan.”
- “A prior year adjustment was made to the estimate of total expected dilapidation obligations for leasehold properties as at 1 May 2023, increasing it by £347,499 with an additional £150,000 for the year to 30 April 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDING, Dean Leonard | Director | 2004-11-24 | Mar 1967 | British |
| LEVY, Harold John | Director | 2015-07-01 | May 1946 | British |
| MARTIN, Paula Jean | Director | 2015-06-15 | Apr 1945 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEMSON, Joan | Secretary | — | 1996-12-12 |
| RODEN, Paul Andrew | Secretary | 1996-12-12 | 2003-12-31 |
| STOTT, St John | Secretary | 2003-12-31 | 2015-05-22 |
| ANDERSON, James Stewart | Director | 1993-04-06 | 1996-12-12 |
| DEITH, Matthew | Director | 2015-06-15 | 2020-01-28 |
| FIELDING, Thomas Peter | Director | — | 1995-09-21 |
| GEMSON, Michael | Director | — | 2007-04-25 |
| MOIR, Neil | Director | 2004-09-28 | 2006-09-28 |
| OLIVE, Paul Anthony | Director | 1996-12-12 | 1999-05-18 |
| POVEY, Roger | Director | 2015-06-15 | 2019-04-17 |
| ROBERTS, Dennis George | Director | — | 1993-03-04 |
| RODEN, John Keith Dennis | Director | 1992-11-20 | 2005-01-31 |
| RODEN, Paul Andrew | Director | 1992-10-12 | 2003-12-31 |
| SOLOMON, Nathaniel | Director | 1993-04-06 | 1999-05-18 |
| STOTT, St John | Director | 2002-06-21 | 2015-05-22 |
| SULLIVAN, Christopher John | Director | 2006-09-25 | 2007-10-31 |
| TURNER, Kenneth Bryan | Director | 1992-07-01 | 1997-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harry Levy Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 222 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-24 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charles court order extend with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+18.9%
£30,046,405 £35,712,505
-
Cash
+8%
£2,766,032 £2,988,656
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+25%
£5,713,142 £7,139,829
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+5.9%
187 198
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+52.7%
£1,372,528 £2,095,351
-
Profit before tax
+73.9%
£1,167,445 £2,029,977
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+13.6%
£4,590,735 £5,212,802
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers