TRANSVALAIR (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when TRANSVALAIR (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
Cash
£133K
+533.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£757K
-1.3% vs 2024
Employees
60
-56.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£53K
+113.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,489,083 | £13,433,080 | |
| Operating profit | -£299,315 | £102,508 | |
| Profit before tax | -£389,966 | £52,935 | |
| Net profit | -£291,703 | £40,023 | |
| Cash | £21,021 | £133,252 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,364,931 | £1,186,575 | |
| Net assets | £766,820 | £756,843 | |
| Equity | £766,820 | £756,843 | |
| Average employees | 139 | 60 | |
| Wages | £4,236,693 | £2,405,770 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.1% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | -2.0% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -21.9% | 8.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.18x | 1.29x | |
| Interest cover | -3.30x | 1.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the company's net current asset position of £473,960 and profit before tax of £52,935, together with post-year-end trading, cash flow levels, and available financing facilities. On this basis, the directors are satisfied that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TRANSVALAIR (U.K.) LIMITED · parent
- Duo Delivers Limited 100%
- Transvalafrica Limited 100%
- Transvalamerica Limited 100%
- Transvalasia Limited 100%
- Transvalfreight Limited 100%
- Transvalocean Limited 100%
- Transvalpack Limited 100%
- Transvalroad Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS, Stephen | Secretary | 2010-06-22 | — | British |
| ALFRED, Peter Charles William | Director | 2026-01-30 | Mar 1964 | British |
| LEWIS, Adam Brian | Director | 2026-01-30 | Mar 1979 | British |
| MORRIS, Stephen | Director | 2006-12-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARDS, Rebecca Victoria | Secretary | — | 2006-12-01 |
| SPRINGFIELD SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-12-01 | 2010-06-22 |
| BACKWELL, Anthony John | Director | — | 2025-12-13 |
| RUDAZ, Jean Claude | Director | — | 1999-04-22 |
| SIMMS, Robert | Director | 2006-12-01 | 2009-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Anthony Backwell | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-12-13 |
| Mr Stephen Morris | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-10-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-03-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-03-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-11-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-03-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-7.3%
£14,489,083 £13,433,080
-
Cash
+533.9%
£21,021 £133,252
-
Net assets
-1.3%
£766,820 £756,843
-
Employees
-56.8%
139 60
-
Operating profit
+134.2%
-£299,315 £102,508
-
Profit before tax
+113.6%
-£389,966 £52,935
-
Wages
-43.2%
£4,236,693 £2,405,770
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers