CAMTREX LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMTREX LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-10 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+5.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
-16.6% vs 2024
Employees
21
-8.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£145K
-80.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CAMTREX LIMITED 1997-06-02 → present
- S. MILLS (STEEL SERVICES) LIMITED 1976-03-29 → 1997-06-02
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £30,747,090 | £26,735,290 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £950,246 | £6,609 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £746,528 | £145,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £569,603 | -£136,026 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £3,158,129 | £3,341,385 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £20,483,057 | £17,588,740 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £18,950,203 | £15,810,263 | |
| Equity | £17,594,667 | £17,024,268 | £16,632,995 | £18,950,203 | £15,810,263 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 23 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £759,809 | £739,891 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 3.1% | 0.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.9% | -0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 4.6% | 0.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 26.8% | 34.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.94x | 2.99x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2.19x | 0.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- bk plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CAMTREX LIMITED · parent
- S. Mills (Steel Services) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS, Selina | Secretary | — | — | British |
| THOMAS, John Winston | Director | 1997-05-29 | Jul 1964 | British |
| THOMAS, Sarah | Director | 1997-05-29 | Mar 1961 | British |
| THOMAS, Selina | Director | — | Jun 1968 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS, Joan Kathleen | Director | — | 1997-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Winston Thomas | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Sarah Thomas | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-08-13 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-13%
£30,747,090 £26,735,290
-
Cash
+5.8%
£3,158,129 £3,341,385
-
Net assets
-16.6%
£18,950,203 £15,810,263
-
Employees
-8.7%
23 21
-
Operating profit
-99.3%
£950,246 £6,609
-
Profit before tax
-80.6%
£746,528 £145,000
-
Wages
-2.6%
£759,809 £739,891
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers