DELDEN CRANES LIMITED
Get an alert when DELDEN CRANES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-29 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+20.6% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£19M
+28.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
24
+9.1% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
+23.6% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £12,593,857 | — | £15,645,393 | £17,969,519 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £4,817,400 | — | £5,409,382 | £6,960,758 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,654,835 | — | £4,538,866 | — | £4,898,257 | £6,053,688 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,531,066 | — | £3,434,231 | — | £3,574,380 | £4,405,551 | |
| Cash | £560,533 | £972,306 | £995,409 | — | £2,015,935 | — | £1,974,922 | £2,381,217 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,152,224 | £12,399,021 | £16,971,621 | — | £22,169,396 | — | £28,732,492 | £34,540,674 | |
| Net assets | £5,479,404 | £5,944,874 | £8,375,940 | — | £11,610,171 | — | £15,034,551 | £19,340,102 | |
| Equity | £5,479,404 | £5,944,874 | £8,375,940 | £8,375,940 | £11,610,171 | £11,610,171 | £15,034,551 | £19,340,102 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 22 | 23 | — | 21 | — | 22 | 24 | |
| Wages | — | — | £868,862 | — | £890,184 | — | £1,056,508 | £1,220,825 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 38.3% | — | 34.6% | 38.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 27.3% | — | 22.8% | 24.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 21.7% | — | 18.8% | 20.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.59x | 0.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 16.48x | — | 9.99x | 7.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYLAND, Shelia Bernadette | Secretary | 1998-02-16 | — | British |
| NYLAND, Sean | Director | 2012-08-01 | Apr 1985 | British |
| NYLAND, Shelia Bernadette | Director | 1998-02-16 | May 1960 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAIT, John Eland | Secretary | — | 1998-02-16 |
| ALLANSON, William Eric | Director | 1995-01-01 | 1998-03-31 |
| COONEY, Stephen Ernest | Director | 1993-02-01 | 1999-10-08 |
| FIELDS, Colin Andrew | Director | — | 1998-01-13 |
| NIJLAND, Wilhelmus Maria | Director | 1998-02-03 | 2022-08-01 |
| TAIT, John Eland | Director | — | 1997-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delden Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-01 | Active |
| Mr Sean Nyland | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2018-11-19 | Ceased 2022-08-01 |
| Mr Wilhelmus Maria Nijland | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-11-15 | Ceased 2018-11-19 |
| Mr Sean Nyland | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-11-15 | Ceased 2018-11-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-08-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2022-08-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2022-08-02 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2022-08-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+14.9%
£15,645,393 £17,969,519
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+20.6%
£1,974,922 £2,381,217
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+28.6%
£15,034,551 £19,340,102
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+9.1%
22 24
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+28.7%
£5,409,382 £6,960,758
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+23.6%
£4,898,257 £6,053,688
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+15.6%
£1,056,508 £1,220,825
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers