KAYS MEDICAL LIMITED
Get an alert when KAYS MEDICAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-16 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-02
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-1.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+0.4% vs 2024
Employees
105
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£13K
+101.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KAYS MEDICAL LIMITED 2006-05-09 → present
- DAVID LUDZKER LIMITED 1976-03-11 → 2006-05-09
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £14,618,169 | £16,250,342 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£560,158 | £312,070 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£873,036 | £12,783 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£652,341 | £30,596 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,750,121 | £1,726,069 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £12,703,059 | £10,104,076 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £8,096,936 | £8,127,532 | |
| Equity | — | £8,596,941 | £8,748,277 | £8,096,936 | £8,127,532 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 105 | 105 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,876,886 | £2,719,827 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -3.8% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -4.5% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -4.4% | 3.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.75x | 1.02x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -1.60x | 0.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- DSG Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- KAYS MEDICAL LIMITED · parent
- Kays 3PL Limited 100%
- European First Aid Limited 100%
- Blue Lion Medical Limited 100%
Significant events
- “After the balance sheet date, the group's existing loan balances, which were outstanding at year end, have been subject to refinancing negotiations. The group has received formal offers from financial institutions to refinance the existing loans with a new facility. These offers indicate that the group will have the ability to replace the current borrowings with longer-term funding, subject to completion of contractual documentation and final approval processes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUDZKER, Benjamin Mathew | Director | 2004-04-01 | Sep 1979 | British |
| LUDZKER, David Henry | Director | — | Nov 1944 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUDZKER, Joyce | Secretary | — | 2026-03-26 |
| BIDDLECOMBE, Darren Jon | Director | 2019-08-23 | 2021-05-31 |
| LUDZKER, Joyce | Director | — | 2026-03-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kays Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-31 | Active |
| Mr Benjamin Mathew Ludzker | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-06 | Ceased 2025-10-31 |
| Mr David Henry Ludzker | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-06-06 |
| Mrs Joyce Ludzker | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.2%
£14,618,169 £16,250,342
-
Cash
-1.4%
£1,750,121 £1,726,069
-
Net assets
+0.4%
£8,096,936 £8,127,532
-
Employees
0%
105 105
-
Operating profit
+155.7%
-£560,158 £312,070
-
Profit before tax
+101.5%
-£873,036 £12,783
-
Wages
-5.5%
£2,876,886 £2,719,827
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers