BROADGATE BUILDERS (SPALDING) LIMITED
Get an alert when BROADGATE BUILDERS (SPALDING) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-05
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-27 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-46.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£39M
-5.2% vs 2024
Employees
140
+5.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
-184% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-05
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-05 | 2021-04-05 | 2022-04-05 | 2023-04-05 | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,358,006 | £16,579,294 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,587,746 | -£1,420,025 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,864,218 | -£1,565,552 | |
| Net profit | £1,509,611 | £4,105,343 | — | — | £1,493,665 | -£1,226,829 | |
| Cash | £1,114,293 | £7,599,090 | £6,336,229 | — | £4,027,585 | £2,160,879 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,326,318 | — | — | — | £41,928,274 | £39,105,742 | |
| Net assets | £15,505,027 | £18,302,246 | £19,739,865 | — | £41,000,445 | £38,853,616 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £18,856,089 | £41,000,445 | £38,853,616 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | 133 | 140 | |
| Wages | £413,800 | £239,094 | £311,173 | — | £3,774,389 | £4,026,100 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-05 | 2021-04-05 | 2022-04-05 | 2023-04-05 | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 14.0% | -8.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 13.2% | -7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | -3.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 18.8% | 21.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.65x | 3.03x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 6.34x | -4.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BROADGATE BUILDERS (SPALDING) LIMITED · parent
- Abbeygate Rest Homes Limited 100%
- Broadgate Developers Limited 100%
- The Tay Salmon Fishing Company Limited 100%
- Willowgate Trout and Salmon Fishery Limited 100%
- The Hayloft (Boston) Limited 100%
- The Inchyra (Spalding) Limited 100%
- The Inchyra (Spalding) (2018) Limited 100%
- The Inchyra (Spalding) (2020) Limited 100%
- St John's Circus Management Company Limited 58.83%
- Broadgate Affordable Limited 100%
- The Hayloft (Spalding) (2012) Limited 100%
- The Hayloft (Spalding) (2013) Limited 100%
- The Hayloft (Spalding) Limited 100%
- Curtis Fields (Coningsby) Management Company Limited 50%
- The Hayloft (Coningsby) Limited 100%
- Broadgate Homes Limited 100%
- Gleneagles Drive (Woodhall Spa) Management Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following a restructure of the management team, the Broadgate Builders (Spalding) group and the Broadgate Homes group are being operated as one and the same. From 6 April 2024, the Broadgate Builders (Spalding) Group should include the results of the Broadgate Homes group, and comparatives have been updated to reflect this change in line with merger accounting principles.”
- “The group incurred exceptional costs of £2,641,212 in relation to S106 contributions on plots sold in previous years, crystallised by a deed of variation to a previous S106 agreement.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOREMAN, Susan Jane | Secretary | 2017-04-21 | — | — |
| BISSETT-CLARKE, Sharon Lesley | Director | 2019-11-11 | Jun 1950 | British |
| BOSSLEY, Nicholas John | Director | 2024-06-12 | Jan 1966 | British |
| SZARAWARSKI, Alexander Jurek | Director | 2025-04-01 | Aug 1975 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Richard Walter | Secretary | 2000-03-23 | 2003-11-30 |
| RAYNER, Winifred Ann | Secretary | — | 2000-03-23 |
| ULYETT, Samantha Elizabeth | Secretary | 2000-03-23 | 2017-04-21 |
| BISSETT-CLARKE, The Estate Of The Late David Deas | Director | — | 2002-04-29 |
| CANHAM, Ian John | Director | 2002-04-29 | 2024-01-17 |
| KEMPSTER, Neil Robert | Director | 1998-09-23 | 2000-03-28 |
| PRICE, Howard Robert | Director | — | 1996-11-08 |
| RAYNER, Nicholas John | Director | — | 2000-03-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Mary Catriona Balfour Syed | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2019-03-07 | Active |
| Mrs Sharon Lesley Bissett-Clarke | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2019-03-07 | Active |
| The Estate Of The Late David Deas Bissett-Clarke | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-11-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 284 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-05 vs 2024-04-05
-
Turnover
+46%
£11,358,006 £16,579,294
-
Cash
-46.3%
£4,027,585 £2,160,879
-
Net assets
-5.2%
£41,000,445 £38,853,616
-
Employees
+5.3%
133 140
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-189.4%
£1,587,746 -£1,420,025
-
Profit before tax
-184%
£1,864,218 -£1,565,552
-
Wages
+6.7%
£3,774,389 £4,026,100
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers