ZODIAC MARITIME LIMITED
Get an alert when ZODIAC MARITIME LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-08 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-24
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-64.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
+3.6% vs 2024
Employees
276
+2.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£735K
-62.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ZODIAC MARITIME LIMITED 2014-09-01 → present
- ZODIAC MARITIME AGENCIES LIMITED 1976-01-16 → 2014-09-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,035,126 | £55,830,484 | |
| Operating profit | £1,873,573 | £719,849 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,941,037 | £735,228 | |
| Net profit | £1,933,648 | £723,132 | |
| Cash | £2,919,662 | £1,030,024 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,302,012 | £21,025,144 | |
| Net assets | £20,302,012 | £21,025,144 | |
| Equity | £20,302,012 | £21,025,144 | |
| Average employees | 270 | 276 | |
| Wages | £28,485,465 | £32,633,645 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.2% | 3.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.94x | 1.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As part of a regular assessment of the Company's performance and position, the directors have reviewed the cash flow forecast for at least 12 months from the date of the approval of these financial statements. The directors, having considered these forecasts, the risks and associated mitigating actions, believe the Company is well placed to manage its risks and have assessed that there is a reasonable expectation that adequate financial resources will continue to be available for the foreseeable future. Based on the above, the directors believe that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- ZODIAC MARITIME LIMITED · parent
- Albany Bunkers Supply Limited 1%
- Zodiac Tankers Limited 1%
- Zodiac Maritime Agencies Limited 1%
- Zodiac Maritime (India) Pte Ltd. 1%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMER, James Nadim | Secretary | 2014-11-03 | — | — |
| GONTHA, Samuel | Director | 2011-04-11 | Mar 1981 | Swiss |
| OFER, Daniel | Director | 2011-03-31 | Aug 1980 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KLEIN, Chaim | Secretary | — | 2014-11-03 |
| LION, Amnon | Director | — | 2011-03-31 |
| OFER, David Mark | Director | 2013-04-08 | 2022-07-01 |
| ZINGHER, Rami, Captain | Director | 2001-12-31 | 2013-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Markus Heeb | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2025-10-20 | Active |
| Mr Marshall Eisenberg | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.6%
£50,035,126 £55,830,484
-
Cash
-64.7%
£2,919,662 £1,030,024
-
Net assets
+3.6%
£20,302,012 £21,025,144
-
Employees
+2.2%
270 276
-
Operating profit
-61.6%
£1,873,573 £719,849
-
Profit before tax
-62.1%
£1,941,037 £735,228
-
Wages
+14.6%
£28,485,465 £32,633,645
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers