FLEET FACTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when FLEET FACTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
Cash
£750K
+1,035.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+12.5% vs 2023
Employees
364
+1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+54.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £74,776,638 | £77,881,609 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £5,029,365 | £6,903,706 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £4,013,592 | £6,218,324 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,743,791 | £4,495,053 | |
| Cash | -£531,469 | -£1,396,396 | — | £66,094 | £750,324 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £5,989,677 | £6,063,479 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,849,912 | £5,455,574 | |
| Equity | — | £3,728,525 | — | £4,849,912 | £5,455,574 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 359 | 364 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £8,559,751 | £9,611,591 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 6.7% | 8.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.7% | 5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 84.0% | 113.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.19x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 29.76x | 48.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Mullen Stoker Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FLEET FACTORS LIMITED · parent
- Tees Valley Components Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Further investment has been made into the company's procurement and logistics operation this includes strategic stock teams on a national basis allowing us to manage stock/inventory demands throughout the business.”
- “The company's IT portfolio continues to grow with further investment in updated hardware, this has assisted the company to remain the market leader in its historic marketplaces and to expand into exciting new markets.”
- “We do now operate a number of fully electric and hybrid vehicles on our fleet with ongoing trials of electric vehicles for our inter-depot delivery runs from our distribution hubs based around the UK with the aim of reducing the level of emissions currently being generated.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER, Barnaby James Edward | Secretary | 2001-10-31 | — | British |
| HUNTER, Barnaby James Edward | Director | 2003-11-01 | Apr 1974 | British |
| HUNTER, Joelyon Michael Thomas | Director | 2003-11-01 | Oct 1976 | British |
| JAMES, David Kevin | Director | 1997-04-01 | Mar 1963 | British |
| JAMES, Mark | Director | 2019-11-04 | Nov 1974 | British |
| MCCULLOCH, James Robert | Director | 2019-11-04 | May 1977 | British |
| MCMANUS, Katrina Bernadette | Director | 2019-10-24 | Oct 1972 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER, Pauline Ann | Secretary | — | 2001-10-31 |
| BAILEY, Neil | Director | 1998-03-03 | 2010-01-27 |
| CAROLAN, Mark Anthony | Director | 2003-11-01 | 2010-02-11 |
| CRINSON, Raymond Bryson | Director | — | 2001-04-23 |
| HUNTER, Michael John | Director | — | 2023-10-21 |
| HUNTER, Pauline Ann | Director | — | 2001-10-31 |
| MAPPLEBECK, Walter Edward | Director | — | 2006-10-30 |
| MATHER, Thomas William | Director | 1997-04-01 | 2020-08-25 |
| MOORE, John Henry Raymond | Director | — | 1992-03-31 |
| MOULD, Colin | Director | 1996-04-10 | 2003-05-03 |
| NORRIS, Gary Anthony, Dr | Director | — | 2021-07-30 |
| SMITH, William John | Director | — | 1997-08-31 |
| WHITE, Colin | Director | — | 1997-08-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Joelyon Michael Thomas Hunter | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-11-13 | Active |
| Mr Barnaby James Edward Hunter | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-11-13 | Active |
| Mr Michael John Hunter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-11-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 200 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-05-05 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-02-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-13 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-08-13 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-12-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-11-28 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£74,776,638 £77,881,609
-
Cash
+1,035.2%
£66,094 £750,324
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+12.5%
£4,849,912 £5,455,574
-
Employees
+1.4%
359 364
-
Operating profit
+37.3%
£5,029,365 £6,903,706
-
Profit before tax
+54.9%
£4,013,592 £6,218,324
-
Wages
+12.3%
£8,559,751 £9,611,591
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers