CHAMBERS WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when CHAMBERS WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-13.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£22M
+6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
116
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-24.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-04-11
- CHAMBERS WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2025-04-11 → present
- CHAMBERS WASTE MANAGEMENT PLC 1992-01-20 → 2025-04-11
- P.G. CHAMBERS (WASTE DISPOSAL) LIMITED 1975-09-19 → 1992-01-20
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,376,224 | — | £17,214,646 | — | £19,333,705 | — | £20,573,458 | — | £19,934,895 | £19,666,417 | |
| Operating profit | £1,934,296 | — | £1,934,310 | — | £3,243,105 | — | £3,533,817 | — | £3,429,212 | £2,629,585 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,842,140 | — | £1,864,422 | — | £3,164,556 | — | £3,455,827 | — | £3,298,806 | £2,476,993 | |
| Net profit | £1,505,324 | — | £1,503,471 | — | £2,623,052 | — | £2,809,971 | — | £2,247,611 | £1,768,277 | |
| Cash | £872,386 | £315,564 | £2,625,493 | £2,625,493 | £3,150,047 | £3,150,047 | £4,392,510 | £4,392,510 | £4,240,648 | £3,669,569 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,856,739 | — | £15,413,789 | — | £18,524,896 | — | £20,949,957 | — | £24,123,453 | £24,490,194 | |
| Net assets | £12,420,316 | — | £13,806,657 | — | £16,194,202 | — | £18,743,923 | — | £20,797,939 | £22,037,888 | |
| Equity | £12,420,316 | £12,420,316 | £13,806,657 | — | £16,194,202 | — | £18,743,923 | — | £20,797,939 | £22,037,888 | |
| Average employees | 111 | — | 109 | — | 107 | — | 117 | — | 116 | 116 | |
| Wages | £3,884,768 | — | £3,872,852 | — | £3,797,805 | — | £4,208,106 | — | £4,500,315 | £4,629,035 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.5% | — | 11.2% | — | 16.8% | — | 17.2% | — | 17.2% | 13.4% | |
| Net margin | 8.2% | — | 8.7% | — | 13.6% | — | 13.7% | — | 11.3% | 9.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.0% | — | 12.5% | — | 17.5% | — | 16.9% | — | 14.2% | 10.7% | |
| Interest cover | 20.99x | — | 27.68x | — | 40.81x | — | 45.31x | — | 26.30x | 15.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Gareth David | Director | 2025-12-22 | Feb 1983 | British |
| PALMER-JONES, David Courtenay | Director | 2025-03-31 | Apr 1963 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERS, Emma Katharine Camille | Secretary | 2006-07-01 | 2025-03-31 |
| CHAMBERS, Steven | Secretary | 2002-04-10 | 2006-07-01 |
| CHAMBERS, Valerie Ann | Secretary | — | 2002-04-10 |
| CHAMBERS, Emma Katharine Camille | Director | 2005-08-01 | 2025-03-31 |
| CHAMBERS, Peter Gayler | Director | — | 2025-03-31 |
| CHAMBERS, Steven | Director | 2002-04-10 | 2010-05-04 |
| CHAMBERS, Valerie Ann | Director | — | 2002-07-03 |
| KEY, Allan | Director | 2025-03-31 | 2025-12-22 |
| KONIG, Martyn | Director | 2022-03-11 | 2025-03-31 |
| KONIG, Martyn | Director | 2002-08-13 | 2012-03-02 |
| TOMKINS, Kevin John | Director | 2010-05-04 | 2011-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cirqlr London Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-31 | Active |
| Mrs Emma Katharine Camille Chambers | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-06-19 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
| Mr Peter Gayler Chambers | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-11 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2025-04-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-11 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-30 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-05-30 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-05-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-04-14 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-04-11 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2025-04-11 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-11 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-1.3%
£19,934,895 £19,666,417
-
Cash
-13.5%
£4,240,648 £3,669,569
-
Net assets
+6%
£20,797,939 £22,037,888
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
116 116
-
Operating profit
-23.3%
£3,429,212 £2,629,585
-
Profit before tax
-24.9%
£3,298,806 £2,476,993
-
Wages
+2.9%
£4,500,315 £4,629,035
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers