M.A.C. (ROOFING & CONTRACTING) LIMITED
Get an alert when M.A.C. (ROOFING & CONTRACTING) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-18 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+490.1% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+31% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
+41.7% first positive since 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,856,679 | £34,507,556 | £36,970,389 | £77,876,024 | £54,783,310 | £54,567,878 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £1,684,599 | £953,499 | £1,113,723 | -£2,059,379 | £951,879 | £1,349,275 | |
| Net profit | £1,418,383 | £818,588 | £891,306 | -£1,464,058 | £475,666 | £653,445 | |
| Cash | £512,991 | £713,078 | £814,986 | £1,159,806 | £488,677 | £2,883,462 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,648,677 | £3,314,352 | £3,382,495 | £7,342,584 | £8,098,833 | £8,402,162 | |
| Net assets | £5,078,693 | £2,597,281 | £3,098,587 | £1,634,529 | £2,110,195 | £2,763,640 | |
| Equity | £5,078,693 | £2,597,281 | £3,098,587 | £1,634,529 | £2,110,195 | £2,763,640 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 74 | 68 | 84 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | £2,301,784 | £1,147,680 | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 5.3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | -1.9% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Kayleigh | Secretary | 2024-10-18 | — | — |
| CAVANAGH, Lee Jeffrey | Director | 2012-04-30 | May 1986 | British |
| CAVANAGH, Terence Roy | Director | 2012-04-30 | Jul 1981 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BONNER, Andrew | Secretary | 2002-12-19 | 2009-03-31 |
| CARTER, Barbara Elaine | Secretary | — | 2002-12-19 |
| CAVANAGH, Terence Roy | Secretary | 2009-03-31 | 2017-05-09 |
| MORANA, Peter | Secretary | 2017-05-09 | 2024-10-18 |
| BONNER, Andrew | Director | 1997-11-20 | 2017-12-08 |
| CAMPBELL, John Barrie | Director | 1997-11-20 | 2006-04-06 |
| CARTER, Barbara Elaine | Director | — | 2002-12-19 |
| CARTER, Ian Bruce | Director | — | 2002-12-19 |
| CARTER, Malcolm Anthony | Director | — | 2002-12-19 |
| CAVANAGH, Lee | Director | 2007-12-20 | 2012-04-30 |
| CAVANAGH, Roy Harold | Director | 1997-11-20 | 2004-01-20 |
| CAVANAGH, Terence Roy | Director | 2003-04-16 | 2012-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac Roofing Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-0.4%
£54,783,310 £54,567,878
-
Cash
+490.1%
£488,677 £2,883,462
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+31%
£2,110,195 £2,763,640
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+41.7%
£951,879 £1,349,275
first positive since 2023
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers