FLAMBEAU EUROPLAST LTD
Get an alert when FLAMBEAU EUROPLAST LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£852K
-19.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+14.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
64
+3.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£241K
+2,154.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-27 | 2020-06-28 | 2021-06-26 | 2021-06-27 | 2022-06-25 | 2022-06-26 | 2023-06-24 | 2023-06-25 | 2024-06-29 | 2025-06-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,033,329 | — | £8,221,726 | — | £8,712,019 | — | £8,802,802 | — | £9,157,689 | £9,135,887 | |
| Operating profit | -£574,456 | — | -£20,103 | — | -£636,028 | — | £4,803 | — | £154,998 | £342,011 | |
| Profit before tax | -£621,160 | — | -£45,851 | — | -£708,964 | — | -£153,674 | — | £10,669 | £240,565 | |
| Net profit | -£674,860 | — | -£223,406 | — | -£708,964 | — | -£153,674 | — | £10,669 | £928,270 | |
| Cash | £1,782,170 | — | £1,156,341 | — | £509,634 | — | £920,105 | — | £1,061,349 | £852,161 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,823,059 | — | £7,632,777 | — | £8,064,637 | — | £7,753,392 | — | £8,908,806 | £8,951,877 | |
| Net assets | £6,016,155 | — | £5,792,749 | — | £5,083,785 | — | £4,930,111 | — | £6,455,979 | £7,384,249 | |
| Equity | £6,016,155 | £6,016,155 | £5,792,749 | £5,792,749 | £5,083,785 | £5,083,785 | £4,930,111 | £4,930,111 | £6,455,979 | £7,384,249 | |
| Average employees | 67 | — | 62 | — | 78 | — | 78 | — | 62 | 64 | |
| Wages | £1,654,231 | — | £1,730,072 | — | £1,817,567 | — | £1,627,811 | — | £1,788,658 | £1,946,984 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-27 | 2020-06-28 | 2021-06-26 | 2021-06-27 | 2022-06-25 | 2022-06-26 | 2023-06-24 | 2023-06-25 | 2024-06-29 | 2025-06-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9.5% | — | -0.2% | — | -7.3% | — | 0.1% | — | 1.7% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | -11.2% | — | -2.7% | — | -8.1% | — | -1.7% | — | 0.1% | 10.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.3% | — | -0.3% | — | -7.9% | — | 0.1% | — | 1.7% | 3.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.58x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | -11.45x | — | -0.78x | — | -8.72x | — | 0.03x | — | 0.87x | 2.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors conclude that no material uncertainty around going concern exists and the company is well placed to resume efforts to secure revenue growth.”
Significant events
- “Fiscal year 2025 has experienced a steady fall in UK bank interest rates from the 16 year high of 5.25% in 2023 to 4.25% June 2025 and a further cut to 4% post year-end.”
- “Substantial increases were imposed from April 2025, specifically a 1.2% rise to Employers NIC, a more damaging lowering of the NIC threshold and the statutory 6.7% rise in National Living Wage.”
- “The past twelve months has seen a steady rise of inflation from the Bank of England's target rate of 2% in June 2024 to 3.6% this June.”
- “The uncertainty of market conditions both at home and abroad has continued and has been more recently impacted by threats of US tariffs.”
- “FY24 saw our latest new customer, Nidec Control Techniques, complete their existing mould transfers after our team successfully delivered new products on time to budget.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINGFIELD, John | Secretary | 2005-12-31 | — | British |
| SAUEY, Jason | Director | 2003-05-06 | Jun 1961 | American |
| WINGFIELD, John | Director | 2006-01-19 | Oct 1967 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Linda | Secretary | 2002-06-26 | 2005-12-31 |
| DENNETT, Roger Frederick Stephen | Secretary | 2000-09-29 | 2001-05-18 |
| PEPPER, Peter John | Secretary | 1999-12-09 | 2000-09-29 |
| PEPPER, Peter John | Secretary | 1998-06-01 | 1999-12-09 |
| SHAH, Paresh Kumar Velji Lakhamshi | Secretary | 2001-05-18 | 2002-06-26 |
| SHAH, Paresh Kumar Velji Lakhamshi | Secretary | — | 1998-06-01 |
| BOWERS, Henry Frederick | Director | — | 1997-12-05 |
| DENNETT, Roger Frederick Stephen | Director | 1998-11-20 | 2001-05-18 |
| FRANK, Charles | Director | 1999-12-09 | 2001-07-13 |
| KENNERLEY, Cyril | Director | 1998-04-02 | 1998-11-12 |
| MASON, Marc | Director | 2001-05-14 | 2009-11-01 |
| PARKINSON, Stanley | Director | 1995-03-10 | 1999-12-09 |
| PEPPER, Peter John | Director | 1998-10-06 | 1999-12-09 |
| PRINGLE, Anthony Ian | Director | 2001-08-10 | 2006-03-17 |
| PRINGLE, Anthony Ian | Director | — | 1999-12-09 |
| RAJA, Tushar Keshavlal Jivraj | Director | — | 2000-12-31 |
| SAUEY, William R | Director | 1999-12-09 | 2020-06-10 |
| SHAH, Paresh Kumar Velji Lakhamshi | Director | — | 2002-06-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr William Sauey | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-06-10 |
| Nordic Group Of Companies Ltd | Corporate entity | Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 207 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-01 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-31 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-28 vs 2024-06-29
-
Turnover
-0.2%
£9,157,689 £9,135,887
-
Cash
-19.7%
£1,061,349 £852,161
-
Net assets
+14.4%
£6,455,979 £7,384,249
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.2%
62 64
-
Operating profit
+120.7%
£154,998 £342,011
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+2,154.8%
£10,669 £240,565
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+8.9%
£1,788,658 £1,946,984
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers