FRIAR'S PRIDE LIMITED
Get an alert when FRIAR'S PRIDE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-22 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-23.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£17M
+5.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
211
-2.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+43.1% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £77,294,402 | £78,284,986 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £989,789 | £1,313,925 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,082,132 | £1,082,132 | £1,548,450 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £643,447 | £643,447 | £1,171,589 | |
| Cash | £2,342,263 | £3,717,895 | — | — | £5,614,052 | £5,614,052 | £4,309,564 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £16,533,511 | £16,533,511 | £17,521,958 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £15,861,545 | £15,861,545 | £16,783,134 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £15,861,545 | £15,861,545 | £16,783,134 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 217 | 217 | 211 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £6,833,814 | £6,833,814 | £7,286,320 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 6.0% | 7.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.50x | 2.60x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 244.57x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FRIAR'S PRIDE LIMITED · parent
- Kassero (Edible Oils) Limited previously known as Greatdeal Limited 100%
- Plymouth Agencies Limited 100%
- Spavins Food Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has recently made a significant investment in a new ERP system; the updated software will modernise the company's operating platform and the improved controls will reduce risk.”
- “The biggest operational risks to the company would be potential loss of operational premises and IT infrastructure in the event of a major catastrophe. The company continues to invest in new IT infrastructure, updated software and disaster recovery solutions to minimise the risk. Continued investment is also being made to increase warehouse and freezer capacity and in renewable energy.”
- “We have trialled the use of electric delivery vehicles, but these vehicles do not yet meet our requirements at present.”
- “An interim ordinary dividend was paid amounting to £250,000. The directors do not recommend payment of a further dividend.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORD, Rebecca Jane | Secretary | 2007-10-31 | — | British |
| BRIGGS, David Bryn Major | Director | — | Nov 1946 | British |
| BRIGGS, Josephine | Director | — | Jun 1944 | British |
| LORD, Rebecca Jane | Director | 2000-07-31 | Nov 1973 | British |
| SELBY, Emma | Director | 2021-03-15 | Sep 1976 | British |
| SINGH, Major | Director | 2020-06-30 | Oct 1968 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GORNER, David John | Secretary | — | 2007-10-31 |
| BEMBRIDGE, Ian Paladin | Director | — | 2008-12-01 |
| BRIGGS, William Major Villiers | Director | — | 1995-02-28 |
| GORNER, David John | Director | 1996-12-19 | 2007-10-31 |
| MARSHALL, Louise | Director | 2012-05-01 | 2019-09-25 |
| STONE, Michael Morley | Director | 1996-12-19 | 2007-09-15 |
| SWEPSON, Nigel Roger | Director | 2012-05-01 | 2022-02-28 |
| WILLOWS, Vincent | Director | 2012-05-01 | 2021-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friar's Pride Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-10-02 | Active |
| Ms Rebecca Jane Lord | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-10-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+1.3%
£77,294,402 £78,284,986
-
Cash
-23.2%
£5,614,052 £4,309,564
-
Net assets
+5.8%
£15,861,545 £16,783,134
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.8%
217 211
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+32.7%
£989,789 £1,313,925
-
Profit before tax
+43.1%
£1,082,132 £1,548,450
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6.6%
£6,833,814 £7,286,320
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers