BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-12 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+30.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£18M
+1.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
243
+3.8% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£494K
-51.1% vs 2024
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | £61,519,637 | £59,533,409 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,759,496 | £1,269,532 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,009,225 | £493,526 | |
| Net profit | £534,256 | £1,181,022 | £1,304,237 | — | £1,355,082 | — | £701,240 | £322,926 | |
| Cash | £1,669,712 | £2,840,263 | £3,167,509 | — | £3,898,909 | — | £1,370,296 | £1,791,689 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,269,164 | £16,018,493 | £17,798,560 | — | £19,370,896 | — | £21,740,611 | £21,764,538 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £17,542,702 | — | £18,128,384 | £18,451,310 | |
| Equity | £13,702,363 | £14,883,384 | £16,187,621 | £16,187,620 | £17,542,702 | £17,542,702 | £18,128,384 | £18,451,310 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 234 | 243 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £7,961,935 | £8,570,399 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.1% | 5.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.7% | 50.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.57x | 1.70x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32x | 1.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Shorts
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group continues to face the current domestic economic issues of high inflation and much higher interest rates than in the past decade. This presents extremely challenging times, however the solid foundations that the business has built over the years and the breadth and nature of our business provides us with a solid platform to remain a profitable going concern for years to come. The directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate, with no material uncertainties identified that may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED · parent
- Midland Landfill Limited 100%
- B&B Machinery Ltd 100%
- B&B Tractors Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Haulage division turnover increased by 2% due to price increases; gross margins increased by 3% to 28% (2024: 25%) by utilizing own drivers more. Gross profit increased by 12%, and net profits by 17% despite a 7% increase in wage and related costs and a £239k (16%) increase in vehicle depreciation costs, leading to a 12% overall overhead increase of £387k.”
- “Agricultural services division turnover reduced by 6% due to a significant decline in the UK agricultural machinery market. Gross margins increased slightly by 0.4%, but overall gross profit reduced by £114k. Overheads increased by over £690k due to increased wage/related costs, substantial marketing costs, and large reduction in manufacturer bonuses, resulting in significant losses.”
- “Steel Fabrication division turnover increased by over £200k (17%) due to focus on more profitable work. Gross margins fell slightly by 0.7%, but gross profit increased by 15%. Overheads increased by 3%, leading to a 28% increase in net profit for the division.”
- “Equestrian and Farm Feed Supplies turnover reduced by 6% due to a downturn in the market. Gross margins remained consistent at 30% (2024: 29%), resulting in a small reduction in gross profit of £8k. Overheads increased by 1%, leading to a £13k reduction in net profit before tax.”
- “Landfill Activities revenue remained consistent with a slight 0.9% increase. Gross margins fell slightly by 0.3%, resulting in a 0.5% increase in gross profit. Overheads reduced by almost £100k, mainly due to reduced electricity costs and more efficient pump operations, leading to a 36% increase in net profit.”
- “The group has implemented solar panels across sites, replaced older fleet vehicles with more efficient models, and swapped older company cars for HEV vehicles to increase energy efficiency. They are also investigating solar farms to cover at least 50% of electricity usage.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWRING, Gillian Christine | Director | 1995-01-01 | Sep 1955 | British |
| BOWRING, James William | Director | 2015-08-01 | Oct 1988 | British |
| BOWRING, Victoria Annie | Director | 2015-08-01 | May 1991 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWRING, Marie | Secretary | — | 2022-11-03 |
| BOWRING, Christopher William | Director | — | 1993-12-17 |
| BOWRING, David Harold | Director | — | 2020-01-21 |
| BOWRING, Marie | Director | — | 2022-11-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Harold Bowring | Individual | Voting 50–75% | 2020-01-22 | Ceased 2024-04-24 |
| Short Trustees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2020-01-21 | Ceased 2021-04-24 |
| Gillian Christine Bowring | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2020-01-21 | Active |
| Mr James William Bowring | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-01-21 | Active |
| Mr David Harold Bowring | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-01-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-09-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-09-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-08-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-06-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-18 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-28 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-12-28 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-10-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-09-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-08 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-06-29 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-06-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-06-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-3.2%
£61,519,637 £59,533,409
-
Cash
+30.8%
£1,370,296 £1,791,689
-
Net assets
+1.8%
£18,128,384 £18,451,310
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+3.8%
234 243
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-27.8%
£1,759,496 £1,269,532
-
Profit before tax
-51.1%
£1,009,225 £493,526
-
Wages
+7.6%
£7,961,935 £8,570,399
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers