LUBNA FOODS LIMITED
Get an alert when LUBNA FOODS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-12 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-29
Watchouts
Cash
£854K
+26.8% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+17.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
71
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£735K
-38.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,331,220 | £22,537,466 | £25,334,813 | £28,819,881 | £27,608,600 | |
| Operating profit | £656,058 | £996,514 | £1,104,652 | £1,326,276 | £831,062 | |
| Profit before tax | £603,458 | £949,232 | £1,006,346 | £1,201,180 | £735,215 | |
| Net profit | £479,584 | £745,231 | £822,324 | £898,470 | £550,399 | |
| Cash | £590,830 | £840,904 | £800,268 | £673,706 | £854,468 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,475,344 | £1,723,039 | £2,307,557 | £3,051,946 | £3,571,345 | |
| Net assets | £1,802,573 | £1,227,153 | £1,999,476 | £2,847,946 | £3,348,345 | |
| Equity | £1,802,573 | £1,227,153 | £1,999,476 | £2,847,946 | £3,348,345 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 70 | 70 | 71 | 71 | |
| Wages | £1,342,077 | £1,406,769 | £1,548,739 | £1,724,024 | £1,901,570 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.5% | 57.8% | 47.9% | 43.5% | 23.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.48x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | 12.12x | 20.26x | 11.07x | 9.38x | 6.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Watson Buckle Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months.”
Significant events
- “Turnover decreased by 4.20% due to global inflationary pressures.”
- “Global military conflicts, trading unrest, USA tariffs, and tax rises have impacted import goods companies and the world economy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBRAHIM, Ashraf Ali Ibn | Secretary | — | — | British |
| EBRAHIM, Ashraf Ali Ibn | Director | — | Dec 1962 | British |
| PATEL, Abdul Aziz | Director | — | Apr 1967 | British |
| PATEL, Ali Ghadaffi | Director | — | Jan 1972 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Ebrahim Ismail | Director | — | 2025-10-07 |
| PATEL, Hawa Ebrahim | Director | — | 2006-12-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Abdul Aziz Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-09-06 | Ceased 2024-08-16 |
| Mr Ali Ghadaffi Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-09-06 | Ceased 2024-08-16 |
| Mr Ashraf Ali Ibn Ebrahim | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-09-06 | Ceased 2024-08-16 |
| Lubna Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2021-05-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-4.2%
£28,819,881 £27,608,600
-
Cash
+26.8%
£673,706 £854,468
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.6%
£2,847,946 £3,348,345
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
71 71
-
Operating profit
-37.3%
£1,326,276 £831,062
-
Profit before tax
-38.8%
£1,201,180 £735,215
-
Wages
+10.3%
£1,724,024 £1,901,570
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers