J.S. HUBBUCK LIMITED
Get an alert when J.S. HUBBUCK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-07 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£237K
-28.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-0.7% vs 2024
Employees
11
+22.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£269K
-54.8% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £12,018,910 | £14,750,265 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £251,917 | £252,079 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £594,872 | £268,854 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £491,227 | £185,298 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £332,805 | £237,108 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,745,517 | £4,743,946 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £4,501,805 | £4,472,397 | |
| Equity | £2,927,039 | £3,086,401 | £3,485,704 | £3,974,591 | £4,217,048 | £4,501,805 | £4,472,397 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 11 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £323,028 | £388,108 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 5.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.91x | 1.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Counting North
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The directors considered the results for the year and financial position satisfactory given the general economic downturn in the agricultural sector. The business has maintained gross profit margins, but future fluctuations are expected until the agricultural sector stabilizes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUBBUCK, Geoffrey Raymond | Secretary | 2002-04-05 | — | British |
| HUBBUCK, Derek William | Director | — | Oct 1951 | British |
| HUBBUCK, Geoffrey Raymond | Director | — | Sep 1957 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUBBUCK, John Sydney | Secretary | — | 2002-04-05 |
| HUBBUCK, John Sydney | Director | — | 2004-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Geoffrey Raymond Hubbuck | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2021-06-03 |
| Mr Derek William Hubbuck | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2017-02-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-02 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-08-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+22.7%
£12,018,910 £14,750,265
-
Cash
-28.8%
£332,805 £237,108
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£4,501,805 £4,472,397
-
Employees
+22.2%
9 11
-
Operating profit
+0.1%
£251,917 £252,079
-
Profit before tax
-54.8%
£594,872 £268,854
-
Wages
+20.1%
£323,028 £388,108
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers