J. EDWARD SELLARS AND PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when J. EDWARD SELLARS AND PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£358K
+447.5% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+18.3% vs 2024
Employees
18
-5.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£558K
+5% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-01 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,941,878 | £3,105,680 | £2,988,555 | £2,609,805 | £2,239,983 | £2,174,733 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,089,627 | £1,130,128 | £935,296 | £687,303 | £536,237 | £562,531 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,009,365 | £1,060,104 | £891,982 | £669,219 | £531,604 | £557,996 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £394,524 | £414,609 | |
| Cash | — | £188,487 | £267,498 | £209,297 | £91,286 | £65,405 | £358,078 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,750,201 | £4,620,613 | £5,345,334 | £1,874,333 | £2,268,857 | £2,683,466 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,749,299 | £4,618,101 | £5,344,434 | £1,874,333 | £2,268,857 | £2,683,466 | |
| Equity | — | £3,749,299 | £4,618,101 | £5,344,434 | £1,874,333 | £2,268,857 | £2,683,466 | |
| Average employees | — | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 18 | |
| Wages | — | £915,747 | £1,020,876 | £1,012,490 | £943,269 | £846,790 | £874,858 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-01 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 37.0% | 36.4% | 31.3% | 26.3% | 23.9% | 25.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 17.6% | 19.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 29.1% | 24.5% | 17.5% | 36.7% | 23.6% | 21.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 9.21x | 10.43x | |
| Interest cover | — | 11.52x | 16.14x | 21.59x | 38.01x | 115.74x | 124.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the company will continue in existence for the foreseeable future. The directors, taking account of reasonably probable changes in trading performance, believe that the company is able to operate within the level of its current financing. Current projections indicate a surplus in relevant funds for meeting FCA capital adequacy requirements at a company and group level.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANTELLO, Rupert William | Director | 2011-04-21 | Oct 1972 | British |
| DAVIS, Trevor Stanley | Director | 2014-03-12 | Mar 1952 | English |
| DIAMOND, Helen Louise | Director | 2014-12-01 | Dec 1967 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELLARS, Barbara Elizabeth | Secretary | — | 2009-01-20 |
| BABBINGTON, Diane Elizabeth | Director | — | 2014-03-13 |
| SELLARS, Barbara Elizabeth | Director | — | 2009-01-20 |
| SELLARS, John Edward | Director | — | 2014-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ninepm Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-03-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-03-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£2,239,983 £2,174,733
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+447.5%
£65,405 £358,078
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+18.3%
£2,268,857 £2,683,466
-
Employees
-5.3%
19 18
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+4.9%
£536,237 £562,531
-
Profit before tax
+5%
£531,604 £557,996
-
Wages
+3.3%
£846,790 £874,858
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers