J.T. HUGHES (OSWESTRY) LIMITED
Get an alert when J.T. HUGHES (OSWESTRY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-01 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+260% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+2.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
110
+6.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-10.2% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £62,078,091 | — | — | — | £127,766,833 | £166,932,325 | |
| Operating profit | £188,181 | — | — | — | £1,362,220 | £1,437,710 | |
| Profit before tax | £34,433 | — | — | £1,602,313 | £1,225,852 | £1,101,331 | |
| Net profit | £27,111 | — | — | £1,349,527 | £845,653 | £826,940 | |
| Cash | £2,229,562 | — | — | £2,030,709 | £660,500 | £2,377,889 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,122,366 | — | — | £9,453,951 | £10,296,613 | £10,554,509 | |
| Net assets | £6,027,193 | — | — | £9,341,750 | £10,087,403 | £10,299,125 | |
| Equity | £6,027,193 | £6,671,241 | £8,250,823 | £9,341,750 | £10,087,403 | £10,299,125 | |
| Average employees | 112 | — | — | 96 | 103 | 110 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,562,805 | £3,895,791 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | — | — | — | 1.1% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.0% | — | — | — | 0.7% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.1% | — | — | — | 13.2% | 13.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 59.0% | 56.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.48x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | 1.22x | — | — | — | 9.63x | 4.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Internal investment into the dealer management system was undertaken in late 2024.”
- “The business has been successful in adopting new franchises and continues to do so, extending the offering of the Isuzu franchise this year into the Shrewsbury site.”
- “Fleet sales have again continued to grow across all brands, resulting in increased turnover and an improved contribution.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Camilla Elaine | Secretary | 2013-08-12 | — | British |
| HUGHES, John Edward | Director | — | May 1962 | British |
| TENCH, Paul William John | Director | 2016-06-07 | Apr 1962 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, John Terrence | Secretary | — | 2013-08-12 |
| HUGHES, Gaynor Eleanor | Director | — | 1998-05-31 |
| HUGHES, John Terrence | Director | — | 1998-05-31 |
| JONES, Christopher Ian | Director | 2016-06-07 | 2024-08-01 |
| PRICE, Sian Elizabeth | Director | — | 2018-11-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jth (Oswestry) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+30.7%
£127,766,833 £166,932,325
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+260%
£660,500 £2,377,889
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£10,087,403 £10,299,125
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+6.8%
103 110
-
Operating profit
+5.5%
£1,362,220 £1,437,710
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-10.2%
£1,225,852 £1,101,331
-
Wages
+9.3%
£3,562,805 £3,895,791
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers