HUNT’S FOOD GROUP LTD
Get an alert when HUNT’S FOOD GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4K
-13% vs 2024
Net assets
£25M
+5.6% vs 2024
Employees
517
-14% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+389.9% vs 2024
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £116,829,059 | £112,259,806 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£370,793 | £2,331,376 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£704,421 | £2,041,781 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£415,778 | £1,320,737 | |
| Cash | — | — | £4,113 | £3,577 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £29,077,068 | £30,692,903 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £23,753,099 | £25,073,836 | |
| Equity | — | — | £23,753,099 | £25,073,836 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 601 | 517 | |
| Wages | — | — | £16,293,278 | £14,360,760 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -0.3% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -0.4% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -1.3% | 7.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 51.0% | 50.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.88x | 1.88x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -1.08x | 8.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Old Mill Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HUNT’S FOOD GROUP LTD · parent
- Cornish Farmhouse Frozen Foods Limited 100%
- Hunts Foodservice (Bristol) Limited 100%
- Hunts Foodservice (Winchester) Limited 100%
- Lostwithiel Property Company Limited 100%
- Purlieu Properties (Sherborne) Limited 100%
- Queenswood Natural Foods Limited 100%
- R G Frozen Food Distributors Limited 100%
- Sunnyside Distribution Limited 100%
- The Fine Food Company UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The business opened the Farmyard Kitchen at Blackmarsh Farm where the business was founded in 1912 in January. Then acquired Cornish Connection a pie, pasty and sausage roll specialist in February emphasising the business commitment to growth.”
- “In the current year, the company has disposed of its business carried out at the Wessex Hotel.”
- “Since the year end, the company acquired the entire share capital of Longman Cheese Sales Ltd on 4 April 2025, and also the trade and assets of an existing fleet business, transferred to a new subsidiary company on 1 September 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORRIS, Melvyn Dennis | Secretary | 1997-02-01 | — | British |
| HUNT, Richard Charles Ian | Director | 2004-05-01 | May 1963 | British |
| HUNT, Thomas Ian John | Director | 2014-11-14 | Apr 1992 | British |
| NORRIS, Melvyn Dennis | Director | 1999-05-14 | Aug 1961 | British |
| VINCENT, William George | Director | 2023-10-10 | Feb 1989 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HELLIAR, Neil John | Secretary | — | 1997-01-31 |
| BEARDSLEY, Kelvin Stephen | Director | 2002-04-01 | 2005-08-05 |
| DOUCH, Michael John | Director | 2004-05-01 | 2024-05-15 |
| HARRIS, Phillip Charles | Director | — | 2014-09-04 |
| HUNT, Sybil Evelyn | Director | — | 2020-03-16 |
| POFFLEY, Barry John | Director | 1999-01-01 | 2021-06-30 |
| POFFLEY, Colin Froome | Director | — | 2021-06-30 |
| WILLIAMS, Verley Gordon | Director | — | 2021-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunts Foodservice Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-06-30 | Active |
| Mrs Sybil Evelyn Hunt | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-04-05 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.9%
£116,829,059 £112,259,806
-
Cash
-13%
£4,113 £3,577
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£23,753,099 £25,073,836
-
Employees
-14%
601 517
-
Operating profit
+728.8%
-£370,793 £2,331,376
-
Profit before tax
+389.9%
-£704,421 £2,041,781
-
Wages
-11.9%
£16,293,278 £14,360,760
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers