N.E. TRUCK SPARES LIMITED
Get an alert when N.E. TRUCK SPARES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-20
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£55K
-22.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+13.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
89
+1.1% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£352K
-39.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-20.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,950,474 | £24,840,371 | £19,637,400 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £911,597 | £671,737 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £388,654 | £584,226 | £351,780 | |
| Net profit | — | £319,964 | £424,363 | £257,794 | |
| Cash | — | £166,320 | £71,304 | £55,210 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,824,208 | £2,210,766 | £2,451,489 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,497,209 | £1,876,695 | £2,134,490 | |
| Equity | £1,220,672 | £1,497,209 | £1,876,695 | £2,134,490 | |
| Average employees | — | 83 | 88 | 89 | |
| Wages | — | £2,150,839 | £2,921,615 | £2,548,540 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.7% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 41.2% | 27.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.29x | 1.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2.78x | 2.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Torgersens Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The accounts to 31 March 2025 cover a 12 month period, compared with 15 month previous accounting period. Turnover decreased by 21% to £19.6m (2024: £24.8m). The prior year covered a 15 month period, and on a like-for-like basis turnover was broadly in line with the current year.”
- “Profit before tax decreased from £584,226 to £351,780 due to the prior year being a 15 month period as well as rising cost pressures which are affecting businesses across the UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED, Ann | Secretary | — | — | British |
| REED, Ann | Director | 1999-08-01 | Jul 1947 | British |
| REED, James John | Director | 2011-12-05 | Jun 1980 | British |
| REED, Mark | Director | 2011-12-05 | Jun 1977 | British |
| REED, Peter | Director | — | Jan 1947 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Ronald Robert | Director | — | 1998-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Ann Reed | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-02 |
| Mr Peter Reed | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-09-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-28 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-06-27 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-20.9%
£24,840,371 £19,637,400
-
Cash
-22.6%
£71,304 £55,210
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+13.7%
£1,876,695 £2,134,490
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+1.1%
88 89
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-26.3%
£911,597 £671,737
-
Profit before tax
-39.8%
£584,226 £351,780
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-12.8%
£2,921,615 £2,548,540
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers