MOORES REFRIGERATION CONTROLLED TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when MOORES REFRIGERATION CONTROLLED TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-15.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-5.7% vs 2024
Employees
325
-0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£928K
-25.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £37,848,003 | £36,778,054 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,331,099 | £944,220 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £893,849 | £1,250,090 | £927,530 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £847,849 | £928,703 | £689,530 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £1,649,098 | £1,477,224 | £1,242,322 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £8,146,875 | £8,750,736 | £7,851,776 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £5,539,360 | £6,168,063 | £5,813,958 | |
| Equity | £4,198,030 | — | — | — | £5,539,360 | £6,168,063 | £5,813,958 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 334 | 326 | 325 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £10,658,863 | £11,862,196 | £11,911,131 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 15.2% | 12.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.12x | 1.27x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.73x | 5.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “On 30 April 2025, the company completed on the purchase of an £390,000 investment property.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOARDMAN, Craig Martin | Director | 2011-11-21 | Feb 1971 | English |
| BROWN, David Christopher | Director | 2007-04-01 | Aug 1960 | British |
| GOLDSMITH, Neil John | Director | 2017-04-01 | Oct 1969 | British |
| MOORE, Adrian Denis | Director | — | Dec 1956 | British |
| MOORE, Darren Paul | Director | 2017-04-01 | Dec 1975 | British |
| MOORE, Graham Keith | Director | — | May 1950 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTON, Heather Dawn | Secretary | 1995-08-16 | 2017-04-01 |
| MOORE, Adrian Denis | Secretary | — | 1995-08-16 |
| BRITTON, Heather Dawn | Director | — | 2017-04-01 |
| MOORE, Albert Donald | Director | — | 2013-08-06 |
| NEWTON, David Alexander | Director | 1996-12-19 | 2004-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrct Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-06-13 | Active |
| Mr Graham Keith Moore | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-13 |
| Mr Adrian Denis Moore | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-13 |
| Mrs Heather Dawn Britton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2.8%
£37,848,003 £36,778,054
-
Cash
-15.9%
£1,477,224 £1,242,322
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-5.7%
£6,168,063 £5,813,958
-
Employees
-0.3%
326 325
-
Operating profit
-29.1%
£1,331,099 £944,220
-
Profit before tax
-25.8%
£1,250,090 £927,530
-
Wages
+0.4%
£11,862,196 £11,911,131
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers