ARMTHORPE GLASS LIMITED
Get an alert when ARMTHORPE GLASS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+64.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+5.4% vs 2023
Employees
138
-4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£840K
-8.2% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £13,683,866 | £12,799,465 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £915,660 | £825,800 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £915,516 | £840,369 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £672,204 | £634,765 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,034,005 | £1,700,534 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,574,311 | £6,884,181 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £6,325,966 | £6,667,397 | |
| Equity | £1,070,417 | £1,088,509 | £4,100,383 | £4,289,213 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 145 | 138 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,592,758 | £3,641,184 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.7% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 4.9% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 13.9% | 12.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 25.5% | 22.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.94x | 2.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 328.55x | 527.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group has cash reserves of £1,700,534 as at the the year end. In the director's opinion, the group has sufficient working capital to enable it to continue to trade and meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least the next twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The group has continuing financial support from its directors and subsidiaries. As a consequence, the directors believe that the group is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- ARMTHORPE GLASS LIMITED · parent
- Roundbrand Limited 57.14%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILTON, John Redvers | Director | — | Feb 1940 | British |
| HILTON, Richard Redvers | Director | 2006-11-01 | Apr 1971 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HILTON, Betty | Secretary | — | 2012-08-08 |
| HILTON, Betty | Director | — | 2012-08-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Redvers Hilton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Redvers Hilton | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-6.5%
£13,683,866 £12,799,465
-
Cash
+64.5%
£1,034,005 £1,700,534
-
Net assets
+5.4%
£6,325,966 £6,667,397
-
Employees
-4.8%
145 138
-
Operating profit
-9.8%
£915,660 £825,800
-
Profit before tax
-8.2%
£915,516 £840,369
-
Wages
+1.3%
£3,592,758 £3,641,184
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers