WINFIELD ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when WINFIELD ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-03 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+9.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+7.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
58
-13.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£912K
-60% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WINFIELD ENGINEERING LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- WINFIELD & MCCORMACK LIMITED 1974-10-23 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,746,441 | £8,428,671 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,299,324 | £921,820 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,276,805 | £911,787 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,712,195 | £708,631 | |
| Cash | £568,022 | £558,387 | — | — | £3,947,277 | £4,311,186 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,923,468 | £3,154,974 | — | — | £7,503,610 | £8,055,609 | |
| Net assets | £2,738,245 | £2,791,680 | — | — | £7,036,706 | £7,545,337 | |
| Equity | £2,738,245 | £2,791,680 | £3,747,655 | £4,083,118 | £7,036,706 | £7,545,337 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 36 | — | — | 67 | 58 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,238,098 | £1,769,900 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 21.4% | 10.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 15.9% | 8.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 30.6% | 11.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 6.2% | 6.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.95x | 4.63x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 84.24x | 64.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Duncan & Toplis Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WINFIELD ENGINEERING LIMITED · parent
- Red Rhino Crushers (UK) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINFIELD, Simon Peter | Secretary | 1997-04-30 | — | British |
| WINFIELD, Job Alexander | Director | 2018-03-01 | Jul 1992 | British |
| WINFIELD, Simon Peter | Director | — | Mar 1962 | British |
| WINFIELD, Sylvia | Director | — | Jul 1941 | British |
| WINFIELD, Tracy Kay | Director | 2023-12-28 | Jul 1961 | British |
| WINFIELD-DINGLEY, Laura Kay | Director | 2018-03-01 | Oct 1989 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WINFIELD, Job | Secretary | — | 1997-04-30 |
| HARDISTY, Alan Sidney | Director | 2005-09-21 | 2011-11-04 |
| SPARKS, Brian Keith | Director | — | 2003-01-17 |
| WINFIELD, Job | Director | — | 1997-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Simon Peter Winfield | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Tracy Kay Winfield | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-27 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-21.6%
£10,746,441 £8,428,671
-
Cash
+9.2%
£3,947,277 £4,311,186
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.2%
£7,036,706 £7,545,337
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-13.4%
67 58
-
Operating profit
-59.9%
£2,299,324 £921,820
-
Profit before tax
-60%
£2,276,805 £911,787
-
Wages
-20.9%
£2,238,098 £1,769,900
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers