BUTTERWORTH LABORATORIES LIMITED
Get an alert when BUTTERWORTH LABORATORIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14 (this month)
Last made up 2025-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+8.2% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+9.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
86
+2.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+52.8% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BUTTERWORTH LABORATORIES LIMITED 1977-12-31 → present
- BUTTERWORTH MICROANALYTICAL CONSULTANCY LIMITED (THE) 1974-09-25 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,855,970 | — | £7,300,950 | — | £6,643,735 | — | £7,385,343 | — | £7,749,712 | £8,432,017 | |
| Operating profit | £909,585 | — | £952,417 | — | £458,613 | — | £272,733 | — | £705,686 | £1,032,034 | |
| Profit before tax | £929,038 | — | £966,831 | — | £460,431 | — | £281,234 | — | £808,482 | £1,235,343 | |
| Net profit | £764,801 | — | £786,089 | — | £307,161 | — | £254,847 | — | £636,623 | £909,841 | |
| Cash | £4,374,281 | £4,374,281 | £4,620,676 | £4,620,676 | £3,384,492 | £3,384,492 | £4,149,274 | £4,149,274 | £5,234,737 | £5,664,001 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,034,036 | — | £7,735,770 | — | £8,111,016 | — | £8,277,410 | — | £8,926,985 | £9,844,317 | |
| Net assets | £6,917,630 | — | £7,543,219 | — | £7,679,380 | — | £7,914,227 | — | £8,550,850 | £9,390,691 | |
| Equity | £6,917,630 | — | £7,543,219 | — | £7,679,380 | — | £7,914,227 | — | £8,550,850 | £9,390,691 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 79 | — | 79 | — | 84 | — | 84 | 86 | |
| Wages | £3,114,423 | — | £3,437,881 | — | £3,214,804 | — | £3,563,257 | — | £3,686,111 | £3,939,882 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.3% | — | 13.0% | — | 6.9% | — | 3.7% | — | 9.1% | 12.2% | |
| Net margin | 11.2% | — | 10.8% | — | 4.6% | — | 3.5% | — | 8.2% | 10.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.9% | — | 12.3% | — | 5.7% | — | 3.3% | — | 7.9% | 10.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.48x | 5.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the ISAS (UK) require us to report to you where: the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is not appropriate; or the directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the company's ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2023-24 can be described as a year of renewed growth, building on a strong foundation provided by 2022-23. Increased investment in staff development and laboratory equipment, coupled with strong customer demand and a growing order book, has positioned the company well to expand its portfolio of services.”
- “Overall turnover increased by just over 9%, with a significant shift towards EU sales (+20%) and modest domestic sales growth (+4%), though at the expense of sales to the rest of the world (-10%).”
- “Additionally, stable interest rates during the year yielded interest income of £203,309 (2023: £102,796), increasing pre-tax profit to £1,235,343 from £808,482 in 2023.”
- “The ongoing conflict in Ukraine and uncertainty in the Middle East remain a concern, particularly with the risk of escalation in these regions.”
- “Additionally, with a new administration in the USA, the potential imposition of trade tariffs may negatively affect the economies of the UK and Europe, especially as our European exports continue to grow in significance.”
- “Despite rumours of rising energy prices, we have secured reduced tariffs until July 2027.”
- “The principal risk to the company is the total loss of laboratory facilities, such as through fire, as it would not be possible to repair or replace these facilities quickly.”
- “Another risk arises from the UK's recent budget, which includes increased employer National Insurance costs and the prospect of the Employment Rights Bill.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEPPARD, Paris | Secretary | 2024-04-01 | — | — |
| GEAREY, John Marchant | Director | 2000-09-27 | Mar 1938 | British |
| HAWKINS, David John | Director | 2017-02-01 | May 1967 | British |
| RICHES, David Andrew | Director | 2019-01-01 | Jul 1963 | British |
| SHEPPARD, Paris | Director | 2024-07-03 | Aug 1967 | British |
| STEWART, Patrick David | Director | 2017-02-01 | Oct 1958 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUTTERWORTH, Kenneth Edward | Secretary | — | 2000-09-27 |
| GEAREY, John Marchant | Secretary | 2000-09-27 | 2024-03-31 |
| BUTTERWORTH, Doris Emily | Director | — | 2022-09-23 |
| BUTTERWORTH, Kenneth Edward | Director | — | 2006-08-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twm Trust Corporation Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-09-24 | Active |
| Mrs Doris Emily Butterworth | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-09-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-04-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+8.8%
£7,749,712 £8,432,017
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+8.2%
£5,234,737 £5,664,001
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+9.8%
£8,550,850 £9,390,691
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+2.4%
84 86
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+46.2%
£705,686 £1,032,034
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+52.8%
£808,482 £1,235,343
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+6.9%
£3,686,111 £3,939,882
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers