HOMELEIGH TIMBER AND BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD
Get an alert when HOMELEIGH TIMBER AND BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£768K
-7.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-1% vs 2024
Employees
50
-2% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£100K
-65.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HOMELEIGH TIMBER AND BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD 2002-11-13 → present
- HOMELEIGH TIMBER SUPPLIES LIMITED 1974-09-16 → 2002-11-13
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £10,759,208 | £10,804,543 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £395,982 | £202,370 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £784,807 | £437,383 | £293,245 | £100,365 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £571,192 | £594,599 | £333,849 | £190,883 | £53,971 | |
| Cash | £26,021 | £1,533,287 | £1,171,461 | £693,267 | £679,632 | £834,488 | £768,381 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,121,346 | £3,115,398 | £3,124,455 | £2,948,670 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,844,109 | £2,048,708 | £2,182,557 | £2,178,440 | £2,157,411 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £2,048,708 | £2,182,557 | £2,178,440 | £2,157,411 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 55 | 54 | 53 | 51 | 50 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,603,759 | £1,488,604 | £1,475,305 | £1,566,866 | £1,650,345 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 12.7% | 6.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 64.4% | 64.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.37x | 1.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 3.71x | 1.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nash Harvey Group LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's forecasts and projections have been considered in light of current demand and the directors are satisfied that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- HOMELEIGH TIMBER AND BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD · parent
- Homeleigh Building Supplies Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company turnover was £10.8m. The company has seen significant price rises on its materials for resale due to the effect of energy increases for suppliers of processed materials and inflation.”
- “We continue to invest in the branches to improve operations and maintenance of customer and storage areas. The four sites frequently require ongoing repairs and maintenance to stock holding areas as well as the shops and offices and our Woodford site in particular has benefited from a new building for storage and our Maidstone branch has also benefited from a reorganisation.”
- “The profit before tax was £100,365 and the directors are pleased with the results for the year given that the business has settled to more normal trading levels.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENKINS, Trevor Henry | Secretary | 2007-11-05 | — | British |
| JENKINS, Dean Raymond | Director | 1992-09-01 | Jan 1971 | British |
| JENKINS, Louis John | Director | 2013-04-16 | Sep 1973 | British |
| JENKINS, Raymond John | Director | — | Jan 1947 | British |
| JENKINS, Trevor Henry | Director | — | Nov 1960 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEARCE, Julie | Secretary | 2014-12-01 | 2016-05-13 |
| PEARCE, Julie Ann | Secretary | — | 1992-09-01 |
| WATTS, Peter Bernard | Secretary | 1992-09-01 | 2007-11-05 |
| WOOD, Lesley | Secretary | 2014-12-01 | 2016-05-13 |
| PEARCE, Julie Ann | Director | — | 2002-12-31 |
| WOOD, Leslie Lilian Victoria | Director | — | 2002-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homeleigh Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-01-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-01-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£10,759,208 £10,804,543
-
Cash
-7.9%
£834,488 £768,381
-
Net assets
-1%
£2,178,440 £2,157,411
-
Employees
-2%
51 50
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-48.9%
£395,982 £202,370
-
Profit before tax
-65.8%
£293,245 £100,365
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+5.3%
£1,566,866 £1,650,345
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers