PERFECTOS PRINTING INKS CO LTD.
Get an alert when PERFECTOS PRINTING INKS CO LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-01
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-08 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-34.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
62
+3.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+7.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PERFECTOS PRINTING INKS CO LTD. 1997-02-18 → present
- PERFECTOS PRINTING INKS (NOTTINGHAM) LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1997-02-18
- PERFECTOS PRINTING INK LIMITED 1974-09-12 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-01
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-04-01 | 2025-04-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £9,022,754 | £7,468,208 | — | — | £10,561,474 | £12,112,767 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,473,300 | £1,308,340 | — | — | £1,336,108 | £1,457,673 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,443,792 | £1,296,005 | £2,290,855 | £1,181,587 | £1,462,720 | £1,573,842 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,312,687 | £1,134,273 | £1,968,930 | £1,045,283 | £1,175,530 | £1,219,339 | |
| Cash | — | £2,658,230 | £3,922,588 | £3,107,439 | £2,777,644 | £3,398,057 | £2,226,321 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,435,859 | £9,593,930 | £11,752,821 | £12,880,951 | £14,079,711 | £15,252,724 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,269,246 | £9,403,519 | £11,372,449 | £12,417,732 | £13,593,262 | £14,812,601 | |
| Equity | £6,956,559 | £8,269,246 | £9,403,519 | £11,372,449 | £12,417,732 | £13,593,262 | £14,812,601 | |
| Average employees | — | 63 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 60 | 62 | |
| Wages | — | £2,383,327 | £1,799,734 | £1,997,086 | £2,229,585 | £2,299,371 | £2,560,080 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-04-01 | 2025-04-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 16.3% | 17.5% | — | — | 12.7% | 12.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 14.5% | 15.2% | — | — | 11.1% | 10.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 17.5% | 13.6% | — | — | 9.5% | 9.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.03x | 2.14x | |
| Interest cover | — | 17.39x | 17.99x | — | — | 44.84x | 57.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HSKSG Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “Our on-site facilities have been improved with the addition of a customer zone, which provides state of the art meeting facilities and enables us to showcase our product offering.”
- “Our continued presence at domestic and global trade events showcases our exceptional product offering and expertise.”
- “We plan to continue to invest heavily to ensure regulatory compliance alongside the maintenance of our three ISO accreditations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE, Jacqueline Louise | Secretary | 2002-02-28 | — | British |
| PRICE, Edward James Henry | Director | — | Feb 1977 | British |
| PRICE, Jacqueline Louise | Director | — | Aug 1971 | British |
| PRICE, John Henry, Dr | Director | — | Jan 1943 | British |
| PRICE, Steven John Henry | Director | — | Mar 1968 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE, Ann | Secretary | — | 2002-02-27 |
| FISHER, Krystyna | Director | 1994-08-04 | 1997-04-11 |
| GUNN, Stuart Kenneth | Director | — | 2002-06-10 |
| PRICE, Ann | Director | — | 2000-07-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfectos Printing Inks Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-04-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-01 vs 2024-04-01
-
Turnover
+14.7%
£10,561,474 £12,112,767
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-34.5%
£3,398,057 £2,226,321
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+9%
£13,593,262 £14,812,601
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.3%
60 62
-
Operating profit
+9.1%
£1,336,108 £1,457,673
-
Profit before tax
+7.6%
£1,462,720 £1,573,842
-
Wages
+11.3%
£2,299,371 £2,560,080
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers