HART & SONS (DORSET) LIMITED
Get an alert when HART & SONS (DORSET) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-29 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£437K
-15.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-21.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
74
-1.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£200K
-194.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,348,058 | — | £20,523,138 | £19,227,555 | £18,533,773 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,003,310 | — | £729,391 | £196,212 | -£211,306 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,003,605 | — | £738,725 | £211,971 | -£200,371 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,628,238 | — | £589,965 | £157,188 | -£168,949 | |
| Cash | — | £1,177,205 | — | £476,743 | £517,538 | £437,036 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,866,155 | — | £4,465,955 | £3,964,452 | £3,129,845 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,801,024 | — | £4,377,933 | £3,876,753 | £3,046,415 | |
| Equity | £4,192,385 | £4,801,024 | £4,801,024 | £4,377,933 | £3,876,753 | £3,046,415 | |
| Average employees | — | 70 | — | 69 | 75 | 74 | |
| Wages | — | £1,480,803 | — | £1,554,276 | £1,744,364 | £1,818,564 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.0% | — | 3.6% | 1.0% | -1.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.3% | — | 2.9% | 0.8% | -0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 41.2% | — | 16.3% | 4.9% | -6.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.97x | 2.19x | |
| Interest cover | — | 8143.54x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As at the date of this report, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in business for at least 12 months from the date of signing. Thus, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Kirsty Marie | Secretary | 2019-05-14 | — | — |
| CONDUIT, David Burgany | Director | 2019-05-14 | Nov 1974 | British |
| HART, Graham Richard | Director | 2017-05-10 | Mar 1983 | British |
| HART, Johnathan Darren | Director | 2017-05-10 | Oct 1981 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Cyril Hector | Secretary | — | 1997-09-12 |
| HART, Wendy Ellen | Secretary | 1997-09-12 | 2019-05-14 |
| ALLEN, Cyril Hector | Director | — | 1997-09-12 |
| HART, Edwin Frederick | Director | — | 1995-10-19 |
| HART, Philip Andrew | Director | — | 2022-04-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsofstur Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-09-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-3.6%
£19,227,555 £18,533,773
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-15.6%
£517,538 £437,036
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-21.4%
£3,876,753 £3,046,415
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-1.3%
75 74
-
Operating profit
-207.7%
£196,212 -£211,306
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-194.5%
£211,971 -£200,371
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.3%
£1,744,364 £1,818,564
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers