D.S. WATSON CIVIL ENGINEERING (ANGLIA) LIMITED
Get an alert when D.S. WATSON CIVIL ENGINEERING (ANGLIA) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+204.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£8M
-5.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
117
+5.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£321K
+119.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £21,764,852 | — | £19,286,139 | £22,493,689 | |
| Operating profit | — | £528,186 | — | £189,943 | £377,930 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £492,059 | — | £146,263 | £320,717 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £443,379 | — | £625,219 | £1,901,650 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,926,050 | — | £9,222,023 | £8,627,612 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,004,729 | — | £8,205,076 | £7,724,369 | |
| Equity | — | £8,004,729 | — | £8,205,076 | £7,724,369 | |
| Average employees | — | 118 | — | 111 | 117 | |
| Wages | — | £5,012,813 | — | £4,694,446 | £4,932,626 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.4% | — | 1.0% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 5.9% | — | 2.1% | 4.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | 14.62x | — | 4.35x | 6.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATSON, Dennis Sidney | Secretary | 2011-11-25 | — | — |
| CAMERON, James Neil | Director | 2015-10-07 | May 1982 | British |
| INGLIS, Andrew Harris | Director | 2025-07-07 | Jul 1986 | British |
| SMITH, Daniel | Director | 2010-04-22 | Dec 1967 | English |
| WATSON, Dennis Sidney | Director | 2011-04-14 | Jun 1944 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TURRALL, Malcolm Kevan | Secretary | 2011-03-02 | 2011-11-25 |
| WATSON, Dennis Sidney | Secretary | — | 2008-07-30 |
| WATSON, Nicola Jane | Secretary | 2008-07-30 | 2011-03-02 |
| CASTLETON, David Jonathon | Director | 1991-01-28 | 2002-08-31 |
| DOBSON, Michael Alan | Director | 2002-02-01 | 2008-12-12 |
| TURRALL, Malcolm Kevan | Director | 2015-10-07 | 2022-09-30 |
| TURRALL, Malcolm Kevan | Director | 2000-10-06 | 2011-11-25 |
| WATSON, Dennis Sidney | Director | — | 2011-02-07 |
| WATSON, Nicola Jane | Director | 2008-07-30 | 2011-03-02 |
| WATSON, Rita Ann | Director | — | 1992-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dw Holdings (Anglia) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Dennis Sidney Watson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-07-01 |
| Mr Dennis Sidney Watson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-12-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+16.6%
£19,286,139 £22,493,689
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+204.2%
£625,219 £1,901,650
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-5.9%
£8,205,076 £7,724,369
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+5.4%
111 117
-
Operating profit
+99%
£189,943 £377,930
-
Profit before tax
+119.3%
£146,263 £320,717
-
Wages
+5.1%
£4,694,446 £4,932,626
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.