DHAMECHA FOODS LIMITED
Get an alert when DHAMECHA FOODS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-23 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£64M
+2.6% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£94M
-2.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
983
+0.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£18M
-15.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,346,782,000 | £1,347,052,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £18,295,000 | £15,250,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £19,403,000 | £19,166,000 | £20,634,000 | £17,509,000 | |
| Net profit | £16,004,000 | £15,701,000 | £15,907,000 | £12,978,000 | |
| Cash | £42,770,000 | £38,007,000 | £62,466,000 | £64,101,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £94,440,000 | £95,141,000 | £96,048,000 | £94,026,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £96,048,000 | £94,026,000 | |
| Equity | £94,440,000 | £95,141,000 | £96,048,000 | £94,026,000 | |
| Average employees | 741 | 846 | 979 | 983 | |
| Wages | £19,457,000 | £22,481,000 | £27,370,000 | £27,764,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.4% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.2% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 19.0% | 16.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 56.8% | 60.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | -1.69x | -1.61x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2286.88x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have made an assessment of the company's ability to continue as a going concern, based on the company's cash resources, rental income, committed capital and other expenditure and dividend distributions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITHLANI, Mukesh Manilal | Secretary | 2003-06-30 | — | British |
| DHAMECHA, Anand Pradip | Director | 2024-12-30 | Mar 1994 | British |
| DHAMECHA, Manish Shantilal | Director | 2019-04-01 | May 1959 | British |
| DHAMECHA, Pradip Khodidas | Director | 2019-04-01 | Dec 1958 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DHAMECHA, Khodidas Ratanshi | Secretary | — | 2003-06-30 |
| DHAMECHA, Jayantilal Ratanshi | Director | — | 2003-04-02 |
| DHAMECHA, Khodidas Ratanshi | Director | 2008-06-30 | 2020-02-14 |
| DHAMECHA, Khodidas Ratanshi | Director | — | 2008-03-10 |
| DHAMECHA, Shantilal Ratanshi | Director | — | 2024-12-30 |
| PATEL, Jitendra | Director | 2013-12-15 | 2021-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantilal Ratanshi Dhamecha | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2022-01-10 | Active |
| Mr Pradip Khodidas Dhamecha | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-05-07 | Active |
| Dhamecha Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-02-15 | Ceased 2022-01-10 |
| Dhamecha Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2020-05-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
0%
£1,346,782,000 £1,347,052,000
-
Cash
+2.6%
£62,466,000 £64,101,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.1%
£96,048,000 £94,026,000
-
Employees
+0.4%
979 983
-
Operating profit
-16.6%
£18,295,000 £15,250,000
-
Profit before tax
-15.1%
£20,634,000 £17,509,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+1.4%
£27,370,000 £27,764,000
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers