J.W. SUCKLING TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when J.W. SUCKLING TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+5.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+24.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
244
-0.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+22.7% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £21,980,446 | — | — | £32,753,112 | £34,662,728 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £370,497 | — | — | £2,729,947 | £3,302,639 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £282,746 | £664,628 | £1,428,203 | £2,753,195 | £3,377,162 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £226,555 | — | £1,207,125 | £2,095,378 | £2,529,542 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,623,053 | £1,894,314 | £3,057,560 | £3,402,137 | £3,583,771 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £8,653,808 | £9,734,883 | £11,225,464 | £11,870,865 | £15,169,860 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £7,995,576 | £8,480,155 | £9,687,280 | £10,282,658 | £12,812,200 | |
| Equity | £6,784,509 | £7,769,021 | £7,995,576 | £8,480,155 | £9,687,280 | £10,282,658 | £12,812,200 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 214 | 164 | 208 | 246 | 244 | |
| Wages | — | — | £11,335,428 | £9,702,235 | £11,984,610 | £14,950,930 | £15,867,138 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.7% | — | — | 8.3% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.0% | — | — | 6.4% | 7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 4.3% | — | — | 23.0% | 21.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.51x | 1.66x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 4.22x | — | — | 86.55x | 101.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rowland Hall
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The 2024 trading picture saw further growth year on year in terms of overall volumes delivered and revenues. Although at a lower rate than prior year, the year-on-year increases were in line with budgeted and forecasted expectations.”
- “Continued further investment into the aviation fuels sector further enhanced overall trading figures.”
- “Additional operating centres were added during the year to strengthen our geographical offering and capabilities.”
- “Fleet investment continued with further additions to the Truck and Trailer fleets, meeting the latest safety, environmental and technological specifications.”
- “All fleet investments during the 2024 financial period were funded by the cash generated by the business limiting the need for external financial funding exposure”
- “During the reporting period we have invested £32,500 in a new solar panel PV installation at our Grangemouth regional depot.”
- “The ongoing conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine continue to present a wider more macro level of risk and uncertainty, along with political changes and uncertainty at a local and global level.”
- “The high levels of inflationary pressures, and rising interest rates experienced in recent years are still being monitored closely to mitigate the impact on the business.”
- “As our day-to-day operations become increasingly digitised, we acknowledge the importance of mitigating the threats posed by cybersecurity, such as data breaches, ransomware, and phishing. We continue to invest in real-time threat monitoring, and have rolled out employee awareness training to increase awareness of potential risks.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERTANI, Barbara | Director | 2013-05-15 | Dec 1975 | Italian |
| DODSON, Alan Christopher | Director | 2014-01-02 | Mar 1975 | British |
| MAGNANI, Marco | Director | 2019-01-01 | Sep 1978 | Italian |
| REDAELLI, Filippo | Director | 2021-11-01 | Oct 1972 | Italian |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAREHAM, David Spencer | Secretary | 1999-12-07 | 2001-09-07 |
| BENASSI, Maurizio | Secretary | 2013-05-15 | 2015-06-24 |
| GARGIONI, Fabio | Secretary | 2015-06-24 | 2020-07-31 |
| GREENYER, Peter Joseph | Secretary | 2001-09-07 | 2013-05-15 |
| GREENYER, Peter Joseph | Secretary | — | 1999-12-07 |
| BENASSI, Maurizio | Director | 2013-05-15 | 2015-06-24 |
| CIRIA, Jesus | Director | 2013-05-15 | 2019-07-31 |
| DELLEDONNE, Danilo | Director | 2013-05-15 | 2020-07-31 |
| DODSON, Alan Christopher | Director | 2010-10-28 | 2013-05-15 |
| GARGIONI, Fabio | Director | 2015-06-24 | 2020-07-31 |
| GREENYER, Peter Joseph | Director | — | 2013-05-15 |
| HARRIS, Frank Douglas | Director | 1999-12-07 | 2013-05-15 |
| HARRIS, Frank William | Director | — | 2001-07-06 |
| HARRIS, Norman Sydney | Director | 1999-12-07 | 2002-12-09 |
| LARNER, Peter Joseph | Director | — | 2013-11-05 |
| MULINACCI, Roberto | Director | 2013-05-15 | 2013-07-24 |
| REES-BROWN, Shaun David | Director | 2019-08-01 | 2021-10-31 |
| VAN DER WIEL, Danielle Elizabeth | Director | 1999-12-07 | 2013-05-15 |
| WOODCOCK, David John | Director | — | 1999-11-04 |
| MIRPA CONSULTING SL | Corporate Director | 2013-07-24 | 2015-06-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Graziella Bertani | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Silvio Bertani | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Miss Barbara Bertani | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 158 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£32,753,112 £34,662,728
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+5.3%
£3,402,137 £3,583,771
-
Net assets
+24.6%
£10,282,658 £12,812,200
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-0.8%
246 244
-
Operating profit
+21%
£2,729,947 £3,302,639
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+22.7%
£2,753,195 £3,377,162
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+6.1%
£14,950,930 £15,867,138
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers