CHESTER HALL PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when CHESTER HALL PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-12 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-29
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
+7.7% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£25M
+8.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
74
+7.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+18.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
6 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CHESTER HALL PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED 1976-12-31 → present
- RADFORD PACKAGING LIMITED 1974-01-10 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £15,259,854 | £15,289,746 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,921,361 | £2,689,138 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,992,557 | £2,785,748 | £2,279,092 | £2,695,285 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,416,930 | £2,215,036 | £1,737,636 | £2,030,616 | |
| Cash | — | £8,324,877 | £12,557,221 | £12,180,090 | £13,122,285 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £21,102,458 | £22,282,703 | £23,375,975 | £25,342,875 | |
| Net assets | — | £20,942,128 | £22,137,164 | £23,104,800 | £25,135,416 | |
| Equity | £18,525,198 | £20,942,128 | £22,137,164 | £23,104,800 | £25,135,416 | |
| Average employees | — | 68 | 69 | 69 | 74 | |
| Wages | — | £2,006,813 | £2,300,640 | £2,346,299 | £2,745,830 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 19.1% | 17.6% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 15.8% | 14.5% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.8% | 12.1% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 1773.75x | 4742.75x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BADVE, Sumedh Shrikant | Director | 2026-04-04 | Mar 1996 | Indian |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Carole Amy | Secretary | — | 2026-04-04 |
| HOYLE, Sarah Louise | Secretary | 2018-11-01 | 2026-04-04 |
| BROWN, Alan Brian | Director | — | 2026-04-04 |
| BROWN, Carole Amy | Director | — | 2026-04-04 |
| BROWN, Philip Graham | Director | 2015-01-01 | 2026-04-04 |
| HALSEY, Dean David | Director | 1998-04-06 | 2026-04-04 |
| HAYZER, Terence Alfred | Director | — | 1997-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Hall Precision Engineering Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-12 | Active |
| Mrs Carole Amy Brown | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-12 |
| Mr Alan Brian Brown | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-04-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-03-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-04-02 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-23 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-03-21 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-21 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 6
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+7.7%
£12,180,090 £13,122,285
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£23,104,800 £25,135,416
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+7.2%
69 74
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+18.3%
£2,279,092 £2,695,285
-
Wages
+17%
£2,346,299 £2,745,830
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers