HAMBLETON HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HAMBLETON HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
-4.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£42M
+4.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
7
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-64.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- HAMBLETON HOLDINGS LIMITED 1997-10-07 → present
- CLEVELAND STEEL & TUBES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 1997-10-07
- CLEVELAND STEEL & TUBES LIMITED 1977-12-31 → 1978-12-31
- CLEVELAND STEEL & TUBES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1973-11-27 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £9,370,000 | — | — | £12,996,000 | £8,686,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,147,809 | — | — | £5,337,774 | £1,513,697 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £4,312,126 | £8,586,381 | — | £6,848,515 | £2,419,101 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £3,682,103 | £7,226,471 | — | £5,542,654 | £1,659,380 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £13,637,874 | £15,409,569 | — | £13,794,898 | £13,180,217 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £33,480,216 | £39,186,578 | — | £40,819,585 | £42,355,508 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £33,290,270 | £39,015,977 | — | £40,526,572 | £42,185,952 | |
| Equity | £28,931,976 | £30,874,059 | £32,467,263 | £33,290,270 | £39,015,977 | £39,015,977 | £40,526,572 | £42,185,952 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | — | 7 | 7 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,140,000 | £1,185,000 | — | £1,275,494 | £1,136,744 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 33.6% | — | — | 41.1% | 17.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 39.3% | — | — | 42.6% | 19.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 9.4% | — | — | 13.1% | 3.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.9% | 24.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.46x | 3.43x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 30.40x | — | — | 10.31x | 2.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors believe the company's strong asset base, including its significant cash holdings and minmal level of external credit signifies that the group should be able to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, taking into account reasonable possible changes in performance.”
Group structure
- HAMBLETON HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Cleveland Steel & Tubes Limited 1%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIANCO, Jeanne Martine Elizabeth | Secretary | 1997-05-29 | — | British |
| BIANCO, Jeanne Martine Elizabeth | Director | 1993-11-01 | Jul 1971 | British |
| BIANCO, Jennifer Francesca | Director | 2009-07-01 | Jul 1984 | British |
| BIANCO, Matthew Giovanni | Director | 2009-07-01 | Oct 1986 | British |
| BIANCO, Michele Christine | Director | 1998-10-01 | Mar 1973 | British |
| FISHWICK, Roy Wyatt | Director | 2004-11-18 | Jan 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIANCO, Robert Jean Francois | Secretary | — | 1997-05-30 |
| BIANCO, Robert Jean Francois | Director | 2002-06-05 | 2025-09-09 |
| BIANCO, Robert Jean Francois | Director | — | 1997-05-30 |
| BIANCO, Susan Elizabeth | Director | 1995-02-01 | 2025-11-12 |
| BIANCO, Susan Elizabeth | Director | — | 1993-12-31 |
| CUMBOR, Peter Stephenson | Director | — | 2013-04-30 |
| MILES, Andrew Douglas | Director | — | 2013-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timec 1444 | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-09-09 | Active |
| Mr Robert Jean Francois Bianco | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-11-07 | Ceased 2025-09-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-33.2%
£12,996,000 £8,686,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-4.5%
£13,794,898 £13,180,217
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.1%
£40,526,572 £42,185,952
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
7 7
-
Operating profit
-71.6%
£5,337,774 £1,513,697
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-64.7%
£6,848,515 £2,419,101
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-10.9%
£1,275,494 £1,136,744
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers