JAMES KEMBALL LIMITED
Get an alert when JAMES KEMBALL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-19 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
+41.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£52M
+4.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
129
+6.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-16.8% first positive since 2020
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-04-01 | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,344,605 | — | £17,913,535 | — | — | £45,970,325 | £43,166,460 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£3,979,776 | — | -£1,212,774 | — | — | £4,359,510 | £2,690,480 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£4,015,274 | — | -£1,261,493 | — | — | £3,858,993 | £3,210,764 | |
| Net profit | — | -£3,493,190 | — | -£1,771,045 | — | — | £3,829,352 | £2,410,294 | |
| Cash | — | £6,498 | — | £134,966 | — | — | £14,546,619 | £20,584,746 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | -£9,204,322 | — | -£10,854,473 | — | — | £51,210,975 | £54,421,739 | |
| Net assets | — | -£9,297,222 | — | -£11,068,267 | — | — | £49,967,830 | £52,378,124 | |
| Equity | -£5,804,032 | -£9,297,222 | -£9,297,222 | -£11,068,267 | £28,894,306 | £46,138,478 | £49,967,830 | £52,378,124 | |
| Average employees | — | 213 | — | 111 | — | — | 121 | 129 | |
| Wages | — | £6,935,297 | — | £5,797,218 | — | — | £5,603,529 | £5,713,009 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-04-01 | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -17.8% | — | -6.8% | — | — | 9.5% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | — | -15.6% | — | -9.9% | — | — | 8.3% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 43.2% | — | 11.2% | — | — | 8.5% | 4.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | 3.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.27x | 5.81x | |
| Interest cover | — | -107.67x | — | -24.89x | — | — | 8.71x | 212.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- THP Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East: Although the company does not trade with those countries directly involved in these conflicts, the impact overall on supply chains could have an impact on the company's business.”
- “New fleet of lorries: In January 2024 the company rolled out its new fleet of 33 lorries, this being a significant investment in the operational capacity of the business.”
- “Debenture: The company has granted, to the bank, a debenture including a fixed charge over all present property and fixed and floating charges over the Company's assets.”
- “VAT guarantee: The company has provided a guarantee of £300,000 to H M Revenue & Customs in relation to a VAT deferment scheme.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS, Nicholas Kevin | Secretary | 2019-07-31 | — | — |
| COBBING, Gary Anthony | Director | 2026-01-23 | Oct 1970 | British |
| LIDDELL, Iain Robert | Director | 2022-09-21 | Jun 1963 | British |
| MCCORMICK, Gordon | Director | 2026-01-23 | Nov 1970 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Jonathan Roland Pelham | Secretary | — | 2004-01-30 |
| DIXON, Guy | Secretary | 2014-04-01 | 2014-08-31 |
| DOWDING, Raymond John Redvers, Mr. | Secretary | 2004-01-30 | 2008-07-31 |
| RAMLALSING, Yadoonandan Beeraj | Secretary | 2014-09-01 | 2016-04-29 |
| ROGERS, Paul, Mr. | Secretary | 2008-08-01 | 2014-04-01 |
| TUCK, Barry George | Secretary | 2016-04-29 | 2019-07-31 |
| ANDERSON, Jonathan Roland Pelham | Director | — | 2004-01-30 |
| CLEMENTS, Roger George | Director | 2018-12-10 | 2019-11-22 |
| DOWDING, Raymond John Redvers, Mr. | Director | 2004-01-30 | 2008-07-31 |
| KEATES, Peter James | Director | 2016-04-29 | 2018-05-08 |
| KIDO, Takafumi | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2014-04-01 |
| KING, Geoffrey Ian | Director | 2004-01-30 | 2013-12-31 |
| KUBO, Keiji | Director | 2014-04-01 | 2016-04-29 |
| OVERMAN, Kim | Director | 2018-12-10 | 2019-11-22 |
| REED, Charles David | Director | — | 2004-01-30 |
| TUCK, Barry George | Director | 2016-04-29 | 2019-07-31 |
| WILLIAMS, Kevin Richard | Director | 2019-11-22 | 2024-01-15 |
| WILLIAMS, Kevin Richard | Director | 2008-08-01 | 2016-04-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniserve Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-02-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£45,970,325 £43,166,460
-
Cash
+41.5%
£14,546,619 £20,584,746
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.8%
£49,967,830 £52,378,124
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+6.6%
121 129
-
Operating profit
-38.3%
£4,359,510 £2,690,480
first positive since 2020
-
Profit before tax
-16.8%
£3,858,993 £3,210,764
first positive since 2020
-
Wages
+2%
£5,603,529 £5,713,009
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers