BRYAN W. NASH & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when BRYAN W. NASH & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-12 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-20% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+3.8% vs 2024
Employees
17
+6.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-26.5% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £24,335,162 | £34,289,647 | £38,134,096 | £52,125,849 | £53,724,579 | £49,233,581 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,467,561 | £1,561,455 | £2,432,816 | £1,977,955 | £2,190,634 | £1,382,257 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,499,439 | £1,722,381 | £3,031,961 | £2,653,551 | £2,971,392 | £2,182,514 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,219,243 | — | — | — | £2,324,092 | £1,906,930 | |
| Cash | — | £5,709,871 | £6,696,369 | £8,337,923 | £5,733,306 | £7,078,717 | £5,664,392 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,498,248 | £8,638,353 | £9,764,813 | £10,958,978 | £10,293,502 | £10,604,739 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,498,248 | £8,638,353 | £9,730,004 | £10,883,961 | £10,170,079 | £10,558,021 | |
| Equity | £8,029,005 | £8,498,248 | £8,638,353 | £9,730,004 | £10,883,961 | £10,170,079 | £10,558,021 | |
| Average employees | — | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 17 | |
| Wages | — | £196,336 | £394,549 | £548,312 | £729,265 | £878,369 | £924,666 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.0% | 4.6% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.0% | — | — | — | 4.3% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 17.3% | 18.1% | 24.9% | 18.0% | 21.3% | 13.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 671.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- BRYAN W. NASH & SONS LIMITED · parent
- Nash Beverage Ingredients Limited 75%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, a decision was made to close the dormant company Ashtree Commodities Limited, which Bryan W. Nash & Sons Limited holds 10% ownership in.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASH, Caroline June | Director | 2004-04-06 | Oct 1965 | British |
| NASH, Matthew Frazer | Director | — | May 1964 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NASH, Jean | Secretary | — | 2016-04-27 |
| NASH, Bryan Whatmore | Director | — | 2011-07-03 |
| NASH, Jean | Director | — | 2003-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Matthew Frazer Nash | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-08-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-29 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-27 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-8.4%
£53,724,579 £49,233,581
-
Cash
-20%
£7,078,717 £5,664,392
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.8%
£10,170,079 £10,558,021
-
Employees
+6.3%
16 17
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-36.9%
£2,190,634 £1,382,257
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-26.5%
£2,971,392 £2,182,514
-
Wages
+5.3%
£878,369 £924,666
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers